Grammy Happy’s House: Empty (Part 4)

 

Oh, those stairs…

Lark didn’t wanna go.  She really didn’t wanna go.  She said there were too many stairs, and they were too hard for small dollies (even though we’re kind of bigger dollies).  Small-ish dollies, then.  She sat down at the bottom an’ told me I outta go on without her.

AtticStairs003

But we’d been through the whole house together.  Didn’t feel right skippin’ it, didn’t feel right leavin’ her behind.  She just hadda come.  I begged her please, pretty please.  I’d get Bean to carry us up.  I just really wanted to finish the adventure together.

AtticStairs002

At least she got up.  I could see her thinkin’ some bout what she was gonna do.  She kept lookin’ sideways up the stairs.  Then she finally walked over, gave a big sigh, an’ said we outta go.  Yay, Lark!

AtticStairs001

Goin’ up inna third floor was strange.  It was like alla sound went dead, like your ears were numb, an’ nothin’ inna world could make sound again.  There was a dull weight pressing in an’ wrapping round your whole person.  An’ it was bright, so bright!  Once we were alla way up, I did hear something:  a bug, buzzin’ an’ smackin’ inna window over an’ over.  Bzzz… Whap.  Bzzz…  Whap.  Bzzzz…. Whap.

We sat onna rail an’ looked round the room first.

Attic015

It was a big room, with windows on all sortsa sides, an’ doors leadin’ inna other places.  There was a big table inna middle, too.  There was a big table off to the side, too. An’ some lost bug, bzzz…whappin’ like it was gonna get him out somehow.

Attic001

The room was makin’ sounds.  The floor creaked when you walked, but it creaked too when nobody was walkin’ on it.  There were thumps against the wall.  I didn’t think much bout it.  I mean, it’s an old house.  We were at the top of the very old house.  Old places talk to themselves a bit.  All the shimmyin’ an’ shakin’ from down low travels up their ribs an’ out their mouth, sorta like it does with people too, talkin’ with mouths.

We talked bout what we wanna do:  look out some windows, check out the closed doors, peek round for lost things?  The more I talked bout goin’ an’ doin’ an’ movin’, though, the more unsure Lark looked, kinda like she didn’t wanna be there at all.  I figured maybe she just needed to get movin’ some, an’ she’d start feelin’ more comfortable.  So I got her over to a big window.

Attic017

It was pretty outside.  We started talkin’ bout flowers an’ spring an’ birds.  I said maybe we outta go check what the other windows showed.  We’d just gotten over when there was more bzzzz…whappin’, an’ this giant bee-like bug (but no fuzz!  A mean, angry, bee-like bug with no soft cuddly bee fuzz!) landed right at Lark’s feet.  She kinda sorta screamed.  It took off right quick an’ smacked the window again.  Then there was a moaning creaking sound from behind one door.  Lark was done.  She said we hadda go. Now. There were ghosts, an’ she didn’t wanna deal with no ghost.

I tried to reason with her.  It was pipes.  The house was old.  The bee-bug didn’t hurt us none.  Grammy Happy’s ghost friend, Alma, went with Grammy Happy.  She got invited to leave her house an’ travel west to a new one.  But Lark wouldn’t even look at me.

Attic004

I thought bout all those closed doors.  I wanted to look in ’em, just to see what there was.  But Lark was well an’ truly sure there was a ghost inna house.  Inna room.  Waiting to pounce an’ do…whatever ghosty things ghosts wanna do.  It wasn’t fair to make her look behind alla doors, or even wait while I looked behind ’em.  I’d seen enough.

Attic010

C’mon.  Let’s go.

She was better once we were outside.  There was a li’l drizzle, so we got smile-damp, but that was ok.  Birds were singin’ loud inna trees, an’ the ground was covered over in pretty white flowers.  Wren agreed we could make one more stop if it was outside, so we went to visit an old friend.

AppleStump001

Grammy Happy hadda old apple tree.  Maybe crab apple.  Dunno that there’s much difference.  It was a nice old tree, an’ it’d make small apples every fall, an’ it made Grammy Happy happy.  Made lotsa squirrels happy too, an’ I know there were some cats that slept ‘neath its branches, dreamin’ of mice an’ milk.  Sometimes, inna rain, bunnies would go hide in its hollow-out trunk, keepin’ dry.  But the apple tree got old an’ tired, an’ it needed a rest.  So now there’s just a stump.  But I like to think apple-tree’s spirit is still there, waitin’ for a good seed to help it come back so it can make apples again.

After the apple stump, Lark said we outta go smell some flowers too, cuz they were so very pretty.  We stayed there, layin’ inna flowers, til the sky got dark with clouds, an’ we hadda run (cuz we weren’t gonna be smile damp no more. We’d be flat-out soaked!)

Flowers003

It was good, seein’ Grammy’s house again.  I hope it makes other people happy too.  It’s a good house, fulla stories an’ dreams an’ mysteries.

TTFN!
~Kestrel

Flowers004

Flowers005

 

Advertisements

Grammy Happy’s House: Empty (Part 3)

The second floor has lotsa rooms an’ quiet hidey spots an’ nooks an’ crannies.  Little Beans loved playin’ hidey-seek in Grammy Happy’s house.

We found a shelf, with open areas an’ closed off spots, an’ we lay there for a bit, talkin’ bout stuff.  I kept thinkin’ bout how Amalynn an’ me did somethin’ like that offa bunk bed.  Gettin’ alla blood rushed into my head was fun, but we were pretty dizzy when we first got up!

Bedroom1-001

Then Lark saw a door on the shelf.  She went over an’ pushed on it.  She pushed an’ pushed, but it was stuck!  When I pushed on it too with her, it made a low pop sound an’ came open.  We just bout tumbled out, but I grabbed the frame an’ pulled us back in.  Oops!

It was a fun li’l door, though, high up inna shelf.  We could just reach round the frame, so we spent some time goin’ round and round, like we were goin’ through a rotating door (only the door didn’t move).  I dunno why it seemed so silly an’ fun.  It was kind a like spinnin’ round a pole–but a pole that was high up off the ground.

Bedroom1-002

There wasn’t too much to do in some of the other rooms.  They were empty an’ quiet.  Mighty quiet.  We’d go in, poke round a li’l bit, an’ walk back out.  Found another fireplace, though!  It didn’t have the mirrors, but it was pretty anyhow.  I think that was part of Grammy Happy’s old room.  It’d be spiffy, havin’ a fireplace in a bedroom.

Room002

One bedroom hadda bed still in it!  I guess nobody needed it?  Lark said sometimes, when a house is gettin’ sold, an’ people are takin’ pictures of the rooms, they wanna bed or some sorta furniture to put round, so it looks prettier an’ stuff.  It was a pretty brass bed.  I bet it’ll look nice in some pictures.

But…it’s a bed.  A big bed.  A big bouncy bed.  I tried to be good, I really did.  But…I just couldn’t resist!  I promise I didn’t leave footprints.

BedBounce003

I promise WE didn’t leave footprints!

BedBounce002

We bounced an’ bounced an’ bounced, til we fell down in a giggly heap.

BedBounce001

Then we poked ’round some, finding things to sit on an’ places to get into.  It was fun!  Big empty houses are great.

Radiator02

We even found a great big cupboard inna bathroom.  It was dark inna corners, an’ I wanted to see what I might maybe find.

There wasn’t too much to find there, though.  I guess it got cleaned out pretty good.  I checked out the corners an’ all, but I couldn’t even find a mouse.  Just some dust an’ a cobweb. An’ a li’l spider.  He didn’t wanna come out with me, though.  An’ Lark didn’t wanna come in (though, for a li’l bit, I thought maybe she might!)  But no.

Not much else onna second floor.  Some stairs goin’ down.

BackStairs_LookingDown

But we weren’t ready for that just yet.  I saw some stairs goin’ UP instead.  The attic.  I’d never been there before!  Attics are creepy cool, an’ I wanna go check it out!  It was gonna be an awfully big climb, though…

AtticStairs004

TTFN!
~Kestrel

A few more smiles

Bean was goin’ back to Grammy Happy’s to help with more sortin’ an’ stuff. Cooper’n me asked if we could go too. We wanna see the big box where Smidge’s Big House got packed, cuz it looked pretty cool on Facebook. An’ I know Cooper was kinda hopin’ He might maybe see Pinkly again.

Oh my gumdrops! The house box was huge! We were checkin’ it out when Grammy Happy undid the hibernatin’ box, an’ alla cuzzins an’ friends came out! You shoulda seen Cooper. His whole face lit up bright like sun comin’ outta clouds.

We all sat up onna big box, chattin’ an’ smilin’ an’ laughin’. There was a whole big crew of us, lined up an’ hangin’ out. Beans did their beamy things, an’ we did our Dollie things.

1940D81C-5DC5-4795-A73B-210B8CB89DF9

An’ it was super sweet that Cooper an’ Pinkly got a li’l more time together. They sat together an’ talked an’ held hands sn’ Stuff. I know Cooper was sad bout sayin’ goodbye, but he was smilin’ too.  We all were.

Love you all!

~Kestrel

Sayin’ goodbye

3819A1C6-750C-4231-BB57-2CAADE39E844I don’t like it. At all.

We gotta find a solution, one so we don’t need “goodbye” no more. Just “I’ll see ya tomorrow” an’ a jaunty li’l wave. But goodbye? No. It’s gotta be black-lined outta dictionaries cross the globe. Or at least the ones I can find.

Grammy Happy told Cooper an’ me we had to go. Dollies were gettin’ packed the next day, bein’ Hibernated in boxes so they could be shipped cross America to Washington, where Grammy Happy’s gonna go live. It sounds kinda like Postal, but maybe safer (or maybe not), with a bigger ticket, an’ more direct. The only boxes inna truck are Grammy Happy’s. But things still might get broke or lost or somethin’.

Grammy Happy’s goin’ carvin’ first in Arkansas, tho, an’ she’s takin’ alla Hittys there with her in her car (not onna big not-Postal Bus Truck). Smidge an’ Snip an’ Pinkly an’ alla other cuzzins too.  I thought it’d be nice to go back an’ say hi to Mr. Glenn an’ Miss Janice an’ teachers Adonai an’ Janet, an’ I figured somebody’d Send us home sometime onna Postal, an’ it’d be super awesome nice too to see Pip an’ Amalynn again in Washington. I even sorta kinda tried to make Bean forget us, but it didn’t quite work.

I got worried. What if we got packed inna box that wasn’t fully dollies an’ put onna big not-Postal Bus Truck? They were sayin’ boxes onna truck would get packed inna pods instead of houses, an’ those things might stay in pods for years an’ years, an’ I didn’t wanna be hibernated inna box inna pod for years! It’d be like bein’ a pea. Or an Alien. Or a Gremerlin. No an’ no an’ no again.

So I was good. I did the good Dollie thing an’ yelled at Bean so she’d remember us (I could see her lookin’ at us, so I knew she was givin’ us time to think about what sort of adventure we wanted). An’ we said proper goodbyes, with lotsa hugs an’ sniffles an’ stuff. Sigh.

Hugs to Goobie.

08C16E50-2BB7-4D8F-AFBD-EAA3FE8DE62B

Hugs to Snip.

FB51FE9E-2B89-421C-BECA-D59D47C1783B

Hugs to dear sweet Smidge, my tiny Pinkmost cuzzin.

34CA4555-2FA9-4525-A5DA-BAA9E5FB6290

An’ Cooper hadda say bye to Pinkly. Poor Cooper. I think he really likes her. He asked if she knew how to play chess. I think he’s tryin’ find a way to play chess cross states. It’s a very slow game.

B79ADE9B-35D1-4BD1-AB80-03E88AAD8139

So,…yea. I don’t wanna say goodbye no more. We outta all live in one big house, or a neighborhood of houses, or somethin’. Me an’ Cooper an’ Smidge an’ Snip an’ Kele an’ Pinkly an’ alla cuzzins an’ Pip an’ Amalynn an’ Wren an’ Lark an’ Sparrow an’ Falcon an’ Meikiko an’ alla Littles an’ Voir an’ Kylie an’ Tiny an’ Small an’ alla Dollies I’m maybe forgettin’ who have a big place in our so big, kinda broken hearts. Alla ones we love an’ don’t wanna be without ever again. It’d be nice.

Love you all. I’ll see you again as soon as I can.

~Kestrel

Comin’ an’ Goin’

Oh, gumdrops.  There’s been a lotta comin’ an’ goin’ round here.  Pip an’ Amalynn were here for a bit.  I think I mentioned that before.  We hadda good time, visitin’, an’ it was a good excuse for seein’ Smidge an’ Snip an’ Kele an’ alla others.  Cooper spent bunches of time talkin’ with Pinkly.  I know he told her every single Pi joke he knew.  Poor Pinkly.  She’s so sweet: she never told him to stop.

CooperPinkly

Alla beans were busy, tho.  Smidge an’ Snip an’ alla cuzzins are movin’ away.  They’re gonna go way out west, near Pip, an’ live there in a new house.  I’m super glad Pip’s gonna have more family near her, but I’m gonna miss everybody too.  No more quick jaunts down the road to visit Smidge, or Krissmiss visits, or stuff like that.  We’ve still got friends over at Dolli Lane, but…  it’s just not gonna be the same.  I’m gonna have to go Postal again.  An’, with how Cooper’s talkin’, maybe he’s gonna do it too.  I think he’s kinda sweet on Pinkly.  Last time I asked him bout it, he said no no no an’ got all red inna face, but Wren hugged him an’ said it was ok even if he did.

So alla Beans are runnin’ round, fixin’ stuff an’ packin’ stuff an’ throwin’ stuff away.  The Witch is gonna inherit Snip’s old breadbox house, so she’s gonna get a place where she can live without traumatizin’ alla Littles at Dolli Lane.  That’s good.  An’ she can do her witchy things without makin’ anybody sick or nothin’.  I’ll help her get her things all set up an’ stuff.  Snip an’ Smidge an’ Kele are livin’ together now inna Big House.  They say it’s gonna get moved to Washington too.  It’s good to have a home that goes with you, like turtles an’ snails.

BigHouse_FrontPorch

I’ve been spendin’ loads of time makin’ sure nobody gets sold or nothin’.  It’s hard.  Beans are doin’ hard work, too, specially cuz the date’s gettin’ closer an’ closer for movin’.  Cooper an’ me are stayin’ here long as we can to get in last minute visits with cuzzins afore they’re all gone away.

(Pip gave me a dress, an’ Amalynn got a dress kinda sorta like it, so we got to playin’ like we were twins one day an’ dressed up in our matchin’ stuff!)

KestrelAmalynn_Twinsies

Leavin’s sad.  When Pip an’ Amalynn had to go, everybody was cryin’ an’ weepin’.  I forgot to grab pictures of sayin’ bye, but there was plenty of sad after an’ plenty of time for pictures then.

Forgot to say, two new friends came to stay with Pinkly an’ Riki an’ them.  Their names are Tansy an’ Quinn.  Tansy kinda sorta reminds me of Wren.  But I’d know Wren anywhere, so I’m not worried bout it.  There’s a set of boys that look an awful lot alike.  I dunno if they’re twins, but they outta be.  I can never tell which is which.  Maybe that’s why Cooper’s always inna girl’s dorm, hangin’ with Pinkly.  Least he knows who she is.  Twins like Cooper an’ me are smart: you can tell who’s who.

Today, Smidge an’ her friend Goobie are gonna go get lunch with Goobie’s bean an’ Grammy Happy.  There’s a lotta goodbyes goin’ on.  Cuz they’re out, I’m borrowin’ Snip’s computer.

SnipsComputer

He got me through his passwords an’ stuff.  So here I am, writin’!  I’ve still got this dress from Pip on.  I don’t much like dresses, but it’s soft an’ pretty, an’ it makes me feel happy, sorta like I’m gettin’ a hug while I wear it.

I’m tryin’ to not think much. But I’m gonna miss everybody.  Enjoyin’ bein’ with ’em as much as I can til they gotta go.

~Kestrel

South Pacific Vacation Weekend!

Jet

Vale picked me up inna great, big jet.  Wow!  There were all sortsa buttons an’ knobs an’ talky things.  She sat inna big seat an’ wore headphones.  She hadda land a bit away from the house, so there was room for the jet, but it was so cool!  An’ the jet flies super super fast.  I kinda sorta fell asleep, I think, while we were onna way to gettin’ Pip.  I couldn’t sleep none the night before, cuz I was so excited.  But Vale said it was ok an’ I outta get some rest now, before alla vacationing started.

My nap was perfect.  I was wide awake again when the jet stopped in Washington.  After we got Pip, Vale gave us two clues ’bout where we were gonna go.  The clues were images an’ coordinates:  28°25’N latitude and 178°10’W longitude.  We  hadda use them to try an’ figure out where we were goin’.

We spent some time pokin’ through files an’ usin’ the jet’s logs an’ lookin’ at maps an’ stuff, tryin’ figure out where we were goin’.  But we also just watched outta window an’ chatted, hopin’ maybe Vale’d let somethin’ slip.  She was good, tho, an’ kept it all a secret.  Vale said she’d teach us how to use coordinates to find places onna map someday when she wasn’t flyin’ a jet.

When we landed, she told us we were at Kure Atoll island, a coral reef place inna Hawaiian islands.  It’s a nature safe place, so there wouldn’t be loads of people, but it’d be perfect for us!

KureAtoll_glass-ball

It was super pretty.  An’ so warm!  Home was cold cold cold when we left, but this was just nice.  I kicked off my boots an’ ran around inna little tank top an’ shorts I brought for a swimmin’ suit.  We did a little explorin’ first, tryin’ figure out what was onna island, cuz we hadda forage for our food.  There were some coconut trees, an’ I found stuff washed up onna beach to make a fishin’ pole.  Saw loads an’ loads of birds.  Wondered if they’d make good food if we caught one.

Silly birds were awful funny, though.  Seemed wrong to eat ’em!

BlackFootedAlbatross

Vale hadda goal in mind:  she was here, vacationing, so she could learn to relax some.  Pip’n’me were gonna help her get it done.  Since we were all super excited about bein’ there, we  just went an hopped inna lagoon an’ swam around, enjoyin’ alla warm an’ swimmin’ with fishes an’ lookin’ at the pretty coral reefs.

We lit up a fire an’ sat round it, talkin’ an’ watchin’ stars an’ singin’ some.  It was super pretty with the moon all bright an’ the waves so quiet inna lagoon.

Night002

We slept out under the stars.  Vale said weather was gonna be nice all weekend, so we didn’t worry bout rain or nothin’.  An’ it was super warm.  Oh my gumdrops!  It was nice.

Inna mornin’, I did some explorin’ afore everybody got up.  The island was fulla seals an’ birds an’ insects an’ crabs an’ starfish an’ stuff.  I saw dolphins out inna lagoon, too.  There were some really weird ants crawlin’ onna plants.  They looked like aliens.

BigHeadedAnt

When I got back, I put my pole inna water for catchin’ fish (cuz havin’ somethin’ to eat seemed like a good idea).

Fishing004

Vale was workin’ on relaxin’.  She was doin’ a mighty fine job of it!

Vale2

Pip’n’me joined her for a bit, then we all talked bout goin’ down inna rock pool.  Pip asked bout sharks, though.  Vale did a cool scan with her arm part an’ checked round the lagoon area.  No sharks in sight!  So we went down an’ splashed around some, bein’ careful bout the coral.  Tiny fishes came up an’ nibbled on us, an’ we giggled like li’l girls.  The water was warm warm warm!  Then a couple dolphins came over too, splashin’ at us some, an’ we swam over to see what it’d be like swimmin’ with dolphins.

Dolphins

I checked onna fish pole now an’ again, pullin’ up caught fish an’ keepin’ ’em inna rock pool til we were ready to eat.  Once we got outta water, I did a li’l more, an’ it seemed we had enough.  Vale found some nice big leaves, an’ Pip found some sweet herbs an’ fruit.  We wrapped up most of the fish inna leaves an’ roasted ’em inna coals, but I stuck a few on sticks an cooked ’em straight onna flame.

Cooking006

Then we sat round the fire, singin’ songs an tellin’ stories.  Vale told us bout a time she was inna bamboo bar in Da Nang, Vietnam.  She was tryin’ teach some people how they outta play cricket.  But she got bored, cuz cricket’s got tons of rules, an’ made up a new game.  “Knock Vale out with a cricket bat an’ winna free drink.”  Gumdrops!  We didn’ do nothin’ like that, but I think (hope!) Vale had loads more fun onna island with Pip’n’me.

Feet003

Second full day, we did more awesome stuff.  Vale had said she wanna work on painting an’ art, so Pip brought supplies for alla we to work with.  She had stuff called pastels.  They were a li’l bit like chalk, an’ a li’l bit like crayons, an’ we worked on drawing stuff an’ expressing feelings through images.  We shared the different colors.  Pip drew a pretty flower, I worked on a seasketch, an’ Vale tried to put her heart onna page.  It was good an’ relaxin’.  I didn’t bother gettin’ my li’l paints out.  This was way prettier.

Artwork

We went swimmin’ loads, too.  Some with dolphins, but some just out inna lagoon.  It was nice an’ relaxin’ an’ awesome.  When we got all pruned up, we moved onna beach an’ lay inna sun like some lazy lizards.  I remembered, alla sudden, that my birthday had happened, an’ I felt bad, cuz I’d left Cooper inna cold on our birthday.  So I started searchin’ round, lookin’ for somethin’ I might maybe bring him as a present.

That night, when we shoulda been sleepin’, we went down inna lagoon again an’ lay back onna quiet, still water an’ watched the stars an’ the moon.  We talked some, but not loads.  It was kinda like magic, floatin’ inna lagoon  at night.  Water got so quiet an’ still, you could see stars in it, so then it was like floatin’ inna sky.

We shoulda gone home on Monday, but we wound up stayin’ a bit overlong, with alla swimmin’ an’ hikin’ an’ explorin’ we did.  By the time we dragged ourselves to bein’ actually ready, it was too late at night, an’ Vale said she shouldn’t fly the jet like that.  So we caught some more fish an’ roasted ’em up onna fire an’ made another meal like that.  Did some more singin’ round the fire.  Slept some, but took a dip inna lagoon just afore sunrise, so we gotta watch the sun come up from the water.

When we were tryin’ pack up, Pip lost her purple shoe.  (I thought maybe a seal ran off with it)  She was off, lookin’ for it, when she came across a giant sea turtle!

He was really cute.  But Pip said he was lost, maybe cuz he blew up onna island after a storm last week.  We hadda help him figure out where he outta go so he could find his other sea turtle friends.  He hadda go back toward Hawaii, sorta southeast from the Kure Atoll where we were.  We pointed him inna right direction an’ waved as he slipped down inna ocean water.

We didn’ wanna go home, but we hadda.  The jet would be missed.  Vale hadda job.  Pip’s bean was sick.  I hadda make sure Riley was ok.  So we boarded the jet, an’ Vale drove Pip an’ me back to our homes.  We talked, though, bout alla fun we had.  An’ we made plans to do it again next year!  So maybe this’ll be something we do each year.  It’d be super cool if we could.  I found a video bout someone kayakin’ inna ocean near Hawaii.  For Krissmiss, I gotta kayak, an’ I’m thinkin’ now that maybe we could try somethin’ like that next year!

I’m gonna miss bein’ with Pip an’ Vale (an’ no, those weren’t tears! just some sand inna eye…).  But it was awful nice to see Cooper an’ Wren an’ Meikiko an’ Falcon an’ Sparrow.  An’ the new girl, Lark.  Cooper was kinda mad at me, but only kinda.  I apologized for not bein’ there on our birthday an’ gave him the awesome thing I found:  a shark’s tooth.

SharkTooth005

He forgave me.  But he said I hadda take him if I left on our birthday again.

 

I can do that!

~Kestrel

Vale3_Singing

 

 

 

Pacific Island Vacation?!

This is really happenin’!  An’ I think maybe Vale’s gonna go pick up Pip too.  Cuz I think her jet’s gotta go that way anyway, so passin’ by Pip’s isn’t gonna take too long.

I packed up real quick.  Didn’t wanna take much:  shorts, T-shirts, somethin’ for swimmin’, a ‘puter, an’ some paint stuff.  I don’t got a swimsuit, but I hadda tank top an’ some knit shorts.  I think that’ll cover whatever parts need coverin’, an’ it won’t get too heavy from alla water.  Got everything packed in a backpack as fast as I could.  When Vale moves, she moves!

Packing_001

I didn’t wanna be not ready.  Once everything was packed up, I sat down an’ waited.  I was so excited, I couldn’t sleep.  We’re gonna go paint an’ hike an’ swim an’ watch birds.  Pip’s gonna give Vale tips about paintin’!  We’re gonna be flyin’ inna F15, an’ we’ll be gone four days.  I dunno what island we’re gonna go visit, but it’s gonna be so neat!

Waitin’ for Vale.

Waiting_002

~Kestrel