Grammy Happy’s House: Empty (Part 4)

 

Oh, those stairs…

Lark didn’t wanna go.  She really didn’t wanna go.  She said there were too many stairs, and they were too hard for small dollies (even though we’re kind of bigger dollies).  Small-ish dollies, then.  She sat down at the bottom an’ told me I outta go on without her.

AtticStairs003

But we’d been through the whole house together.  Didn’t feel right skippin’ it, didn’t feel right leavin’ her behind.  She just hadda come.  I begged her please, pretty please.  I’d get Bean to carry us up.  I just really wanted to finish the adventure together.

AtticStairs002

At least she got up.  I could see her thinkin’ some bout what she was gonna do.  She kept lookin’ sideways up the stairs.  Then she finally walked over, gave a big sigh, an’ said we outta go.  Yay, Lark!

AtticStairs001

Goin’ up inna third floor was strange.  It was like alla sound went dead, like your ears were numb, an’ nothin’ inna world could make sound again.  There was a dull weight pressing in an’ wrapping round your whole person.  An’ it was bright, so bright!  Once we were alla way up, I did hear something:  a bug, buzzin’ an’ smackin’ inna window over an’ over.  Bzzz… Whap.  Bzzz…  Whap.  Bzzzz…. Whap.

We sat onna rail an’ looked round the room first.

Attic015

It was a big room, with windows on all sortsa sides, an’ doors leadin’ inna other places.  There was a big table inna middle, too.  There was a big table off to the side, too. An’ some lost bug, bzzz…whappin’ like it was gonna get him out somehow.

Attic001

The room was makin’ sounds.  The floor creaked when you walked, but it creaked too when nobody was walkin’ on it.  There were thumps against the wall.  I didn’t think much bout it.  I mean, it’s an old house.  We were at the top of the very old house.  Old places talk to themselves a bit.  All the shimmyin’ an’ shakin’ from down low travels up their ribs an’ out their mouth, sorta like it does with people too, talkin’ with mouths.

We talked bout what we wanna do:  look out some windows, check out the closed doors, peek round for lost things?  The more I talked bout goin’ an’ doin’ an’ movin’, though, the more unsure Lark looked, kinda like she didn’t wanna be there at all.  I figured maybe she just needed to get movin’ some, an’ she’d start feelin’ more comfortable.  So I got her over to a big window.

Attic017

It was pretty outside.  We started talkin’ bout flowers an’ spring an’ birds.  I said maybe we outta go check what the other windows showed.  We’d just gotten over when there was more bzzzz…whappin’, an’ this giant bee-like bug (but no fuzz!  A mean, angry, bee-like bug with no soft cuddly bee fuzz!) landed right at Lark’s feet.  She kinda sorta screamed.  It took off right quick an’ smacked the window again.  Then there was a moaning creaking sound from behind one door.  Lark was done.  She said we hadda go. Now. There were ghosts, an’ she didn’t wanna deal with no ghost.

I tried to reason with her.  It was pipes.  The house was old.  The bee-bug didn’t hurt us none.  Grammy Happy’s ghost friend, Alma, went with Grammy Happy.  She got invited to leave her house an’ travel west to a new one.  But Lark wouldn’t even look at me.

Attic004

I thought bout all those closed doors.  I wanted to look in ’em, just to see what there was.  But Lark was well an’ truly sure there was a ghost inna house.  Inna room.  Waiting to pounce an’ do…whatever ghosty things ghosts wanna do.  It wasn’t fair to make her look behind alla doors, or even wait while I looked behind ’em.  I’d seen enough.

Attic010

C’mon.  Let’s go.

She was better once we were outside.  There was a li’l drizzle, so we got smile-damp, but that was ok.  Birds were singin’ loud inna trees, an’ the ground was covered over in pretty white flowers.  Wren agreed we could make one more stop if it was outside, so we went to visit an old friend.

AppleStump001

Grammy Happy hadda old apple tree.  Maybe crab apple.  Dunno that there’s much difference.  It was a nice old tree, an’ it’d make small apples every fall, an’ it made Grammy Happy happy.  Made lotsa squirrels happy too, an’ I know there were some cats that slept ‘neath its branches, dreamin’ of mice an’ milk.  Sometimes, inna rain, bunnies would go hide in its hollow-out trunk, keepin’ dry.  But the apple tree got old an’ tired, an’ it needed a rest.  So now there’s just a stump.  But I like to think apple-tree’s spirit is still there, waitin’ for a good seed to help it come back so it can make apples again.

After the apple stump, Lark said we outta go smell some flowers too, cuz they were so very pretty.  We stayed there, layin’ inna flowers, til the sky got dark with clouds, an’ we hadda run (cuz we weren’t gonna be smile damp no more. We’d be flat-out soaked!)

Flowers003

It was good, seein’ Grammy’s house again.  I hope it makes other people happy too.  It’s a good house, fulla stories an’ dreams an’ mysteries.

TTFN!
~Kestrel

Flowers004

Flowers005

 

Advertisements

Grammy Happy’s House: Empty (Part 3)

The second floor has lotsa rooms an’ quiet hidey spots an’ nooks an’ crannies.  Little Beans loved playin’ hidey-seek in Grammy Happy’s house.

We found a shelf, with open areas an’ closed off spots, an’ we lay there for a bit, talkin’ bout stuff.  I kept thinkin’ bout how Amalynn an’ me did somethin’ like that offa bunk bed.  Gettin’ alla blood rushed into my head was fun, but we were pretty dizzy when we first got up!

Bedroom1-001

Then Lark saw a door on the shelf.  She went over an’ pushed on it.  She pushed an’ pushed, but it was stuck!  When I pushed on it too with her, it made a low pop sound an’ came open.  We just bout tumbled out, but I grabbed the frame an’ pulled us back in.  Oops!

It was a fun li’l door, though, high up inna shelf.  We could just reach round the frame, so we spent some time goin’ round and round, like we were goin’ through a rotating door (only the door didn’t move).  I dunno why it seemed so silly an’ fun.  It was kind a like spinnin’ round a pole–but a pole that was high up off the ground.

Bedroom1-002

There wasn’t too much to do in some of the other rooms.  They were empty an’ quiet.  Mighty quiet.  We’d go in, poke round a li’l bit, an’ walk back out.  Found another fireplace, though!  It didn’t have the mirrors, but it was pretty anyhow.  I think that was part of Grammy Happy’s old room.  It’d be spiffy, havin’ a fireplace in a bedroom.

Room002

One bedroom hadda bed still in it!  I guess nobody needed it?  Lark said sometimes, when a house is gettin’ sold, an’ people are takin’ pictures of the rooms, they wanna bed or some sorta furniture to put round, so it looks prettier an’ stuff.  It was a pretty brass bed.  I bet it’ll look nice in some pictures.

But…it’s a bed.  A big bed.  A big bouncy bed.  I tried to be good, I really did.  But…I just couldn’t resist!  I promise I didn’t leave footprints.

BedBounce003

I promise WE didn’t leave footprints!

BedBounce002

We bounced an’ bounced an’ bounced, til we fell down in a giggly heap.

BedBounce001

Then we poked ’round some, finding things to sit on an’ places to get into.  It was fun!  Big empty houses are great.

Radiator02

We even found a great big cupboard inna bathroom.  It was dark inna corners, an’ I wanted to see what I might maybe find.

There wasn’t too much to find there, though.  I guess it got cleaned out pretty good.  I checked out the corners an’ all, but I couldn’t even find a mouse.  Just some dust an’ a cobweb. An’ a li’l spider.  He didn’t wanna come out with me, though.  An’ Lark didn’t wanna come in (though, for a li’l bit, I thought maybe she might!)  But no.

Not much else onna second floor.  Some stairs goin’ down.

BackStairs_LookingDown

But we weren’t ready for that just yet.  I saw some stairs goin’ UP instead.  The attic.  I’d never been there before!  Attics are creepy cool, an’ I wanna go check it out!  It was gonna be an awfully big climb, though…

AtticStairs004

TTFN!
~Kestrel

Grammy Happy’s House: Empty (part 2)

After the kitchen area, tho, the rest of the house was sorta spooky cuz it looked all sortsa different.  I was takin’ Lark inna Grammy Happy’s office, cuz I wanna show her the cuzzins’ bookcase rooms, but there wasn’t an office. Or a bookcase.  There was just…nothin’.

We felt kinda sorta small.  I did, at least.  I dunno why I thought it’d feel more normal.  But it was all strange.  I guess maybe change’ll do that?  Next stop was inna Hitty room, where alla Hittys lived an’ where Smidge an’ Snip an’ Kele had their Big House.

HittyRoom005

Nope.  That room was strange, too.  Strange enough that I started lookin’ round the house not for what it was, but what it maybe could be. I wanted to show Lark interesting things bout the house, like how the wallpaper felt kinda sorta like grass (Lark didn’t really wanna climb up high to touch it).

Or how we could peek inna “Mausoleum” where Chase got stuck for so long one time.  Neither of us wanna go into that place, though.  Chase told me enough bout it.

Inna dining room, we had fun lookin’ inna mirror round the fireplace.  I didn’t realize it was a mirror before!  Lark told me a cool story bout a girl who looked inna mirror an’ saw her reflection-self walk away.  She found a way inna mirror world and had some amazin’ adventures with flower-head people an’ a giant talkin’ bunny.

DiningRoom002

It was a good story, but we hadda keep goin’.  She told me she’d lemme know more bout that world later.

Next stop:  Upstairs.  But how to get there?  Grammy Happy’s has two staircases.  One inna back, an’ one inna front.  We tried the back stairs first.

BackStairs03

Oh boy.  It was a big way up.  But we wanna try.  So we got goin’, one step atta time.

We tugged, an’ pulled.  Lark helped me up, then I pulled her up too.  It was hard work.  After one step, we took a break.  When we could breathe ok again, we looked up to see just how much more we hadda climb.

BackStairs09

Oh.

Help?

BackStairs011

Back stairs didn’t seem like a good idea.  We got told we outta try the front stairs instead.  We tried.  We really did.  But…  So. Many. Stairs!  Please, Bean.  Please help us.

Foyer003

We gotta ride up!  At the top, though, I got all sortsa distracted again.  There was this little path leadin’ beside the wall, out past the stairs an’ over the open area (Bean called it a foyer.  Grammy Happy hadda Krissmiss tree there the year Cooper came.  Alla we sat down beneath the Krissmiss tree an’ had pictures).  I just hadda try walkin’ that path.

Foyer004

Lark wouldn’t come, though.  She said that big long drop looked dangerous.  I told her keep her hand against the wall, an’ it wouldn’t feel so scary.  She tried.  But she only got a couple steps out.  I tried talkin’ her to me, but she couldn’t go no further.  Didn’t wanna leave her behind, so I turned round an’ went back.

Lotsa rooms onna second floor to play in!  But this post’s long enough now, so more bout them next time.

TTFN!
~Kestrel