South Pacific Vacation Weekend!


Vale picked me up inna great, big jet.  Wow!  There were all sortsa buttons an’ knobs an’ talky things.  She sat inna big seat an’ wore headphones.  She hadda land a bit away from the house, so there was room for the jet, but it was so cool!  An’ the jet flies super super fast.  I kinda sorta fell asleep, I think, while we were onna way to gettin’ Pip.  I couldn’t sleep none the night before, cuz I was so excited.  But Vale said it was ok an’ I outta get some rest now, before alla vacationing started.

My nap was perfect.  I was wide awake again when the jet stopped in Washington.  After we got Pip, Vale gave us two clues ’bout where we were gonna go.  The clues were images an’ coordinates:  28°25’N latitude and 178°10’W longitude.  We  hadda use them to try an’ figure out where we were goin’.

We spent some time pokin’ through files an’ usin’ the jet’s logs an’ lookin’ at maps an’ stuff, tryin’ figure out where we were goin’.  But we also just watched outta window an’ chatted, hopin’ maybe Vale’d let somethin’ slip.  She was good, tho, an’ kept it all a secret.  Vale said she’d teach us how to use coordinates to find places onna map someday when she wasn’t flyin’ a jet.

When we landed, she told us we were at Kure Atoll island, a coral reef place inna Hawaiian islands.  It’s a nature safe place, so there wouldn’t be loads of people, but it’d be perfect for us!


It was super pretty.  An’ so warm!  Home was cold cold cold when we left, but this was just nice.  I kicked off my boots an’ ran around inna little tank top an’ shorts I brought for a swimmin’ suit.  We did a little explorin’ first, tryin’ figure out what was onna island, cuz we hadda forage for our food.  There were some coconut trees, an’ I found stuff washed up onna beach to make a fishin’ pole.  Saw loads an’ loads of birds.  Wondered if they’d make good food if we caught one.

Silly birds were awful funny, though.  Seemed wrong to eat ’em!


Vale hadda goal in mind:  she was here, vacationing, so she could learn to relax some.  Pip’n’me were gonna help her get it done.  Since we were all super excited about bein’ there, we  just went an hopped inna lagoon an’ swam around, enjoyin’ alla warm an’ swimmin’ with fishes an’ lookin’ at the pretty coral reefs.

We lit up a fire an’ sat round it, talkin’ an’ watchin’ stars an’ singin’ some.  It was super pretty with the moon all bright an’ the waves so quiet inna lagoon.


We slept out under the stars.  Vale said weather was gonna be nice all weekend, so we didn’t worry bout rain or nothin’.  An’ it was super warm.  Oh my gumdrops!  It was nice.

Inna mornin’, I did some explorin’ afore everybody got up.  The island was fulla seals an’ birds an’ insects an’ crabs an’ starfish an’ stuff.  I saw dolphins out inna lagoon, too.  There were some really weird ants crawlin’ onna plants.  They looked like aliens.


When I got back, I put my pole inna water for catchin’ fish (cuz havin’ somethin’ to eat seemed like a good idea).


Vale was workin’ on relaxin’.  She was doin’ a mighty fine job of it!


Pip’n’me joined her for a bit, then we all talked bout goin’ down inna rock pool.  Pip asked bout sharks, though.  Vale did a cool scan with her arm part an’ checked round the lagoon area.  No sharks in sight!  So we went down an’ splashed around some, bein’ careful bout the coral.  Tiny fishes came up an’ nibbled on us, an’ we giggled like li’l girls.  The water was warm warm warm!  Then a couple dolphins came over too, splashin’ at us some, an’ we swam over to see what it’d be like swimmin’ with dolphins.


I checked onna fish pole now an’ again, pullin’ up caught fish an’ keepin’ ’em inna rock pool til we were ready to eat.  Once we got outta water, I did a li’l more, an’ it seemed we had enough.  Vale found some nice big leaves, an’ Pip found some sweet herbs an’ fruit.  We wrapped up most of the fish inna leaves an’ roasted ’em inna coals, but I stuck a few on sticks an cooked ’em straight onna flame.


Then we sat round the fire, singin’ songs an tellin’ stories.  Vale told us bout a time she was inna bamboo bar in Da Nang, Vietnam.  She was tryin’ teach some people how they outta play cricket.  But she got bored, cuz cricket’s got tons of rules, an’ made up a new game.  “Knock Vale out with a cricket bat an’ winna free drink.”  Gumdrops!  We didn’ do nothin’ like that, but I think (hope!) Vale had loads more fun onna island with Pip’n’me.


Second full day, we did more awesome stuff.  Vale had said she wanna work on painting an’ art, so Pip brought supplies for alla we to work with.  She had stuff called pastels.  They were a li’l bit like chalk, an’ a li’l bit like crayons, an’ we worked on drawing stuff an’ expressing feelings through images.  We shared the different colors.  Pip drew a pretty flower, I worked on a seasketch, an’ Vale tried to put her heart onna page.  It was good an’ relaxin’.  I didn’t bother gettin’ my li’l paints out.  This was way prettier.


We went swimmin’ loads, too.  Some with dolphins, but some just out inna lagoon.  It was nice an’ relaxin’ an’ awesome.  When we got all pruned up, we moved onna beach an’ lay inna sun like some lazy lizards.  I remembered, alla sudden, that my birthday had happened, an’ I felt bad, cuz I’d left Cooper inna cold on our birthday.  So I started searchin’ round, lookin’ for somethin’ I might maybe bring him as a present.

That night, when we shoulda been sleepin’, we went down inna lagoon again an’ lay back onna quiet, still water an’ watched the stars an’ the moon.  We talked some, but not loads.  It was kinda like magic, floatin’ inna lagoon  at night.  Water got so quiet an’ still, you could see stars in it, so then it was like floatin’ inna sky.

We shoulda gone home on Monday, but we wound up stayin’ a bit overlong, with alla swimmin’ an’ hikin’ an’ explorin’ we did.  By the time we dragged ourselves to bein’ actually ready, it was too late at night, an’ Vale said she shouldn’t fly the jet like that.  So we caught some more fish an’ roasted ’em up onna fire an’ made another meal like that.  Did some more singin’ round the fire.  Slept some, but took a dip inna lagoon just afore sunrise, so we gotta watch the sun come up from the water.

When we were tryin’ pack up, Pip lost her purple shoe.  (I thought maybe a seal ran off with it)  She was off, lookin’ for it, when she came across a giant sea turtle!

He was really cute.  But Pip said he was lost, maybe cuz he blew up onna island after a storm last week.  We hadda help him figure out where he outta go so he could find his other sea turtle friends.  He hadda go back toward Hawaii, sorta southeast from the Kure Atoll where we were.  We pointed him inna right direction an’ waved as he slipped down inna ocean water.

We didn’ wanna go home, but we hadda.  The jet would be missed.  Vale hadda job.  Pip’s bean was sick.  I hadda make sure Riley was ok.  So we boarded the jet, an’ Vale drove Pip an’ me back to our homes.  We talked, though, bout alla fun we had.  An’ we made plans to do it again next year!  So maybe this’ll be something we do each year.  It’d be super cool if we could.  I found a video bout someone kayakin’ inna ocean near Hawaii.  For Krissmiss, I gotta kayak, an’ I’m thinkin’ now that maybe we could try somethin’ like that next year!

I’m gonna miss bein’ with Pip an’ Vale (an’ no, those weren’t tears! just some sand inna eye…).  But it was awful nice to see Cooper an’ Wren an’ Meikiko an’ Falcon an’ Sparrow.  An’ the new girl, Lark.  Cooper was kinda mad at me, but only kinda.  I apologized for not bein’ there on our birthday an’ gave him the awesome thing I found:  a shark’s tooth.


He forgave me.  But he said I hadda take him if I left on our birthday again.


I can do that!







Last one

The cold took out the whole pumpkin plant. It’s sad. Really, really sad. It all crisped up an’ wilted an’ fell down flat onna ground. I don’t wanna picture. I ain’t gonna share that kinda pain.

But I found one last pumpkin! It’s kinda sorta huge. I almost couldn’t wrestle it inna kitchen, but I got it in!


It was hard work. I was pretty proud of what I did! Ok, so maybe I didn’t think it all the way through. I mean, it is an awfully big pumpkin…

An’ that’s pretty much what Wren said when she saw it. She was sure I’d worked hard an’ it was nice I’d found it when the cold killed the whole plant, but we hadda move inna house too an’ it was just too big. It had to go back out.


But…pie an’ soup an’…uh…whatever else people do with pumpkins.

Nope. There was no swayin’ Wren. Nobody’d eat that much pie. So I rolled the pumpkin back outside.

Best hope is it makes more pumpkins inna  spring. That’s a long way off, tho! My pumpkin’s gonna have a good hibernation  an’ some sweet dreams. (I’ll put a li’l blanket on him when Wren’s not lookin’)


Cold Snap!

Oh gumdrops! It is COLD this mornin’! Cooper says there was a freeze last night. This mornin’, we’re all turnin’ in our short sleeves an’ huntin’ down sweaters.  I hadda pile wood in our wood stove so Meikiko would get out of the blankets!

When I took Riley out for her walk, it was like steppin’ straight into winter. Forget fall! No pretty frost, but there sure coulda been. Wish I knew what made frost. I’ll ask Cooper or Falcon.

But my breath billowed, so I played at bein’ a dragon while we walked. Riley was a little dragon, with tiny puffs out her nose.

We passed by the pumpkin plant, an’ it was sad. Half the leaves were brown an’ curled up. Most of its pretty orange flowers were crimped shut, like they were tryin’ shut out the cold. Some of the leaves were still bright green, but I dunno if it’ll keep growin’ now. Poor thing probably wanted a blanket too.

Brr! I know they say “winter is comin’” but I think I’m gonna say winter is here! For today, at least!




We got some rain!  An’, cuz there was rain, now there’s some mushrooms!  They’re pretty.



They’re growin’ good, too.  That makes me happy.  Wren says I shouldn’t eat ’em, an’ I’m ok with that.  There’s lots of poisonous ones out there.  I don’t wanna make my tummy hurt.  But it’s nice seein’ ’em when I go walkin’ inna woods, like they’re parta what makes everything feel balanced again.

Inna spring, when it rained an’ rained an’ rained, there were so many mushrooms all over.  They grew inna ground.  They grew onna trees.  They grew inna corner.  They were growin’ onna wall.  That was too many mushrooms.  That wasn’t balanced either, like the time when all the world had was black dust where ‘shrooms once were.

No shrooms?  Not good.  Too many shrooms?  Not good.  Just enough shrooms, so the forest can recycle back to dirt?  Yeah, that’s all good.

Balance.  I like that idea.  Gonna keep thinkin’ on it some.



Orionids 2017

Inna middle of the night, when it was full dark, Cooper an’ me snuck out.  (Riley stayed curled up with Meikiko).  Cooper said he had somethin’ he wanna show me.  There was gonna be a meteor shower called the Orionids.  I was yawnin’ an’ havin’ a devil of a time wakin’ up, but I do like an adventure.  He had a blanket, an’ I helped him spread it out on the grass, which was kinda dewy an’ damp, then we flopped down an’ looked up.  It was super dark.


Meteors are like fallin’ stars.  Only they ain’t really stars.  They’re like…star dust?  This one was from the tail of a comet called Halley’s comet.  I think that’s good.  I don’t wanna think about stars fallin’ outta sky, or burnin’ up so they won’t be up there, twinklin’.  But it’s just li’l rocks an’ comet dust brighting up as it comes inna our atmosphere.

Then I got worried that maybe the rocks’d hit people inna head.  You ever been hit inna head by a falling acorn? Ouch!  I didn’t wanna think about a rock gettin’ thrown from cloud-height.  But Cooper laughed an’ said the rocks would be burned up before they ever hit anybody, so there wasn’t much to worry about.  He said that sometimes giant rocks do get through, an’ sometimes they don’t burn up alla way, an’ when they hit the earth, they make big, giant craters, an’ sometimes they do all sortsa damage.  I got worried all over again, cuz he said that’s what happened to kill alla dinosaurs.

But Cooper promised it was nothin’ like that.  There weren’t gonna be giant fallin’ rocks, or even tiny li’l pebbles.  There’d just be bright lights flashin’ cross the sky.

It took a bit.  My eyes weren’t ready for dark-watchin’, an’ I kept seein’ hope-stars goin’ cross. Cooper’d gasp, an’ point up, but I’d have a hard time figurin’ out where he was pointin’, an’ it’d be gone.  Have you ever tried to figure out where inna sky someone’s pointin’, when your only reference is another point of light?


But they were there!  An’ I started seein’ ’em too.  It was like watchin’ magic happen.  Some of ’em were just quick flashes, but others made a nice, slow, long burn cross the sky.  We didn’t see any real big things like fireballs (an’ I’m kinda glad about that!), but I made a lotta wishes.  Then I made wishes for my dolli-sisters that weren’t out there too.  Then I started storin’ up more wishes, in case I needed some extra magic later on.  I kinda wish the fallin’ stars made actual magic powder, cuz I would’ve pocketed loads of it, but there’s plenty in my heart!

I did find out my camera doesn’t take good night pictures, so I can’t put any up of what we really saw, but I found someone’s pretty awesome photo onna internet.


Hope some others got out an’ watched the star show, too!




There’s this plant growin’ outside.  It’s neat.  It has huge yellow-orange flowers an’   great big leaves.  They’re kinda hairy (the leaves).  An’ there are spikes on the vine.  An’ li’l creepy tendril-y things.  It’s neat!  Walkin’ under the leaves makes alla world turn into a forest.



Cooper says it’s a pumpkin plant.  Dunno why it’s growin’ here.  We didn’t plant pumpkins inna spring.  It doesn’t have any pumpkins, tho, just big leaves an’ pretty flowers.  But I’m gonna keep an eye on it, cuz Halloween’s comin’, an’ we kinda need a pumpkin for carving.  I hope alla Littles get to come over for a party again!  Wren’s workin’ on somethin’ special for Meikiko, but neither one of ’em’ll tell me what she’s makin’.  Guess I gotta wait to find out!  I’m excited.


Hope everybody’s bein’ safe an’ gettin’ ready for Halloween.  Gotta watch out for extra monsters cuz there’s loads more magic inna air.  Falcon says there’s news bout lots of fires onna West coast, in California, an’ I’m gettin’ worried that maybe there’s a dragon hoarde?  Fightin’ one dragon’s tough, but a hoarde…that’d take a whole buncha hunters workin’ together.




It doesn’t feel much like fall.  The air’s warm.  Again.  There was a li’l bit there, before it was fall, when it felt like maybe seasons were changin’.  But now…sigh.  Fall’s gotta get here sometime.  Then winter’s on its heels.  Oh, how I love winter!

For now, tho, it’s nice an’ warm.  It hasn’t rained much, either, though there was plenty of rain in other places, like Florida an’ Texas an’ some pretty li’l islands inna blue water.  They all got way more water’n they needed.

The leaves are finally startin’ to turn some colors, though most of ’em are just brownin’ up.  There’s lotsa acorns too.  The world’s tryin’ to be fall-ish an’ inna right spirit, but she’s all confused too.  Wish I knew how to help.

I was out walkin’ the other day, thinkin’ bout how last year, I was tryin’ talk to the Witch bout spells an’ monsters.  She wanna mushrooms.  I sure am glad she didn’t want more this year, cuz there aren’t any around.  Earlier inna summer, when it wouldn’t stop rainin’, there were tons an’ tons of mushrooms.  Now, tho… now, there’s just black patches of uck where the huge balls of mushrooms turned inna dust an’ blew away.

But I did find this one!  It’s huge!


At least…it was big enough for a sit-down.  Maybe it’ll rain a li’l bit soon, an’ the mushroom seeds (Cooper calls ’em spores) will grow again, an’ there’ll be more’n this one.  But, if it’s the only one we got, it sure is a nice one.

Waitin’ for winter.  Tryin’ to be patient, cuz Wren says I outta be.  But waitin’s hard.