Day 1: Dragons!


Oh, gumdrops!  There’s dragons everywhere.  The first one wasn’t a carved dragon.  An’ it’s kinda big.  But it was just a head.  I hadda watch it carefully, makin’ sure it wasn’t gonna hurt anybody (cuz everybody was there:  me, Cooper, Amalyn, Pinkly, Smidge, Pip, an’ Voir, as well as Grammy Happy an’ Aunty Glenda an’ Wizzy an’ Bean an’ lotsa other folk)

I wasn’t quite sure what to think.  It coulda been a mean dragon.  But it’s hard for a dragon that’s only a head to do much damage.  So it was ok just to keep an eye on it.


At least for a li’l bit.  Good thing, too, cuz I forgot my sword back atta cabin.  But it was just first day, so the dragons couldn’t do much anyway.  An’ they’re just babies.  Baby dragons can kinda nibble a bit, but they’re too little for breathin’ flames an’ causin’ chaos.

But Smidgie took a tumble on alla wood chips from carvin’.  She needed a bit of rescuin’.



By day’s end, the li’l dragons were startin’ to take shape.  It’s kinda cute.  I don’t think it’s dangerous yet either, so that’s good.


More tomorrow!





Halloween Eve, after alla Littles were tucked in blankets on the floor an’ cozy, I was lookin’ for monsters out the window (just in case).  I mean, it was Halloween.  It was time for ghosts an’ ghouls an’ monsters an’ evil spirits makin’ tricks.  So it was time for keepin’ watch.

Out the window, I thought I saw a light.  I watched it for a bit.  It kinda came an’ went a little.  Then it was steady.  Hmm.

I checked the Flock.  Asleep, all of ’em.  Falcon sprawled on his back, mouth gaped open an’ snorin’ soft.  Meikiko asleep face down over his stomach.  Cooper inna ball.  Wren an’ Sparrow an’ Nim tucked under their blanket.  All good for now.  But somethin’ might be comin’.

So I stepped out inna night.  It was cool, but not cold.  I was barefoot, feet soft-swishin’ through the leaves an’ silent-steppin’ on pine needles.  The moon was a tiny sliver, but the light ahead was steady gettin’ brighter.  Looked like fire.  I started thinkin’ bout alla fire monsters: dragons, phoenix, hellhound, salamander?  But no, not a monster.  Just a fire.  An there were people sittin’ by it.


Juniper an’ the witch.  They said this was how we all outta celebrate Halloween.  Only they didn’ call it Halloween.  They called it “Samhain” (I hadda look it up later, cuz it didn’t sound nothin’ like how it’s spelled).  They asked me to sit with ’em.  They were gonna sit all night with their fire cuz it was a way to honor dead spirits an’ cuz it was a good time for powerful magic an’ a time when doors inna other worlds might open for a bit.


It was nice, sittin’ with them.  I didn’t see any doors openin’, an’ I didn’t see any magic happenin’, but it felt special, like first snow inna night, when snowflakes are driftin’ down through trees an’ it’s so quiet you might be the only soul inna world.  I kinda fell asleep sometime inna night.  When I woke up, it was mornin’, the fire was out, an’ both witch an Juniper were gone.  The house was quiet still an’ everybody safe.  No monsters.  So maybe keepin’ watch by a fire kept alla monsters away?

I dunno where the Witch an’ Juniper went.  Maybe a magic door really did open an’ they slipped through.  I don’t mind not goin’.  I wouldn’t wanna leave the others behind.  But I hope those two are doin’ ok, wherever they got to.


Halloween Party!

I’m late with my writing, but I promise I didn’t forget.

The day of Halloween, Wren showed us all what she’d been workin’ on.  She an’ Sparrow didn’t wanna dress up in costumes, but they both had pretty Halloweeny dresses, hers with cobwebs an’ Sparrows with bones (an’ paws, but don’t mind alla paws.  They’re just there for extra cute).

Cooper an’ me gotta be Victorian steampunk monster hunters!!  I’m super excited.  I love our hats, an’ our capes, an’ I get to carry a sword.  So if anybody comes playin’ tricks, or if any monsters come inna house, I can take care of ’em right quick.

An’ Falcon an’ Meikiko got costumes, too.  Theirs match up too!  Lately, Meikiko’s been watchin’ a show about a girl that fights crime.  Her name’s Ladybug Girl.  An’ she has a friend who fights crime too.  They’re friends as super heroes, but they dunno each other in real life.  His name is Cat Noir.  Wren made Meikiko a ladybug costume (kinda different from what Ladybug Girl wears, but Meikiko liked it better) an’ made Falcon a black cat costume!  When Falcon said the other day that he thought we outta get a black cat, it made me giggle.


We finished putting out alla decorations, movin’ the pumpkins around, an’ gettin’ cobwebs set up.  Before long, there was a knock, an’ the Littles arrived!  They came in, some walkin’ with a friend, some walkin’ alone: Aqua an’ Rosy an’ Poppy an’ three kittens, an’ a couple girls I dunno, an Nim an’ a baby.  Our whole room was filled up!  Vega an’ Hazel an’ the other new girls didn’t come, an’ I’m kinda glad, cuz I dunno if there’d be room for everybody.  I mean…wow!


(Wren says next year, we gotta find somewhere else for a party)

I think it surprised the rest of the flock, too, cuz Falcon’s eyes got kinda big, an’ Sparrow just kept blinkin’.  An’ yea, it’s a lot.  Alla Littles make a big crowd.  But they’re fun, an’ happy, an’ it was good to see ’em all here again.

An’ then the party began!

The Littles kinda did their own thing.  Poppy was dressed up like a DJ an’ had a radio, so she played alla music for the night.  She had spooky sounds an’ good dance music an’ all sortsa fun stuff for a party night.


The Kittens got inna mischief fast, messin’ round with Mr. Bones inna corner.


There was apple bobbin’, an’ Meikiko helped the new girl nab her apple before she got one for herself, too (I dunno why we didn’t put water inna bowl first).


An’ New Girl an’ the baby played ball with an eye, pushin’ it back an’ forth a bit.


After a bit, I noticed that lotsa the big kids were missin’.  First I missed the boys, then I didn’ know where Sparrow’d gone, then Wren was gone too…  Wren leavin’ surprised me.  But the Littles were bein’ awful noisy.  They were havin’ fun, but it was noisy fun.  I looked over at Nim an’ asked if she knew where the others got to.

She didn’ know.  I didn’t know either.  But we giggled an’ slipped off, lookin’ for the others.  The Littles’d be ok, Nim said.  They did all sortsa stuff on their own without gettin’ hurt too bad.  We’d cleared out alla sharp swords (I put ’em inna closet before the party), an’ we’d moved the rocks away.

We found the others hidin’ inna bedroom.  Cooper an’ Falcon were playin’ dinosaurs, an’ Wren an’ Sparrow were talkin’ onna bed about just how many Littles were inna other room.  Nim joined the girls, an’ I sat down with Riley to cuddle.  Even the bunnies were hidin’ out.

Out inna main room, tho, the party raged on.  New girl found some rock candy.  The kittens got mixed up with a ouija board.  Rosy an’ Aqua started makin’ some witchy brew (I cleaned it up after–man, was it nasty!).  An’ the baby was playin’ with a pumpkin, kinda suckin’ on her thumb too.



The kittens even started a game of monster tag!  I could hear ’em runnin’ round.


There was only the tiniest bit of danger, when Aqua got ahold of a sword.  I dunno if it’s the one Cooper was usin’, or if I left mine behind.  But she got it, an’ she brandished it, an’ things were lookin’ kinda scary.


Meikiko stepped in real quick, tho, an’ told em they hadda put it down cuz a sword’s not a toy.  Not that kinda sword.  I was a bad dolli for not makin’ sure alla swords were picked up afore I snuck off.  I’m glad everybody was ok.  Go Meikiko!  Ladybug Girl to the rescue!


But they all got worn out.  Nim said they would.  We found ’em sitting quiet, kinda lookin’ sorta dazed.  The baby was asleep, curled up round a pumpkin.


We spread out some blankets an’ set out pillows an’ made ’em all comfortable.  It was too late to be trekkin’ alla Littles back through the woods to Dolli Lane.  So we hadda sleep over with a lotta little friends.  It was kinda hard to tiptoe round ’em all, but they were safe an’ warm.  It was a good night.

Hope everybody else had a fun, happy Halloween too!



Happy Halloween!

We’re all abuzz!  Wren’s been busy sewin’, an’ we’ve been busy decoratin’, an’ today is Halloween!!!  (Juniper says it’s “Samhain,” though, an’ we’re calling it all wrong? An’ we need a bonfire?  I dunno bout that.  Littles are…well…little.  They might get hurt near a big fire, since we don’t got a good setup here like Smidge’s got.)  Anyhow!  We’re still settin’ stuff up.  As soon as it all seems done an’ ready, there’s somethin’ else inna corner that really has to be put out too.  I haven’t had much time for pictures, but Wren made me’n’Cooper stand still while we were tryin’ on the costumes she made.  An’ they’re awesome!  Cuz we’re twins, she made us twin outfits.  We’re Victorian steampunk monster hunters.  I forgot to grab my sword for the picture.  I’m sure we’ll take more later.  Wren’s the best, though.  I think she has fun makin’ costumes!

If I don’t get back to share more pics today (an’ I might not, cuz it’s gonna be B.U.S.Y.!), hope everybody has a super fun, spooky cool Halloween!!

(Falcon says we need a small black cat.  He cracks me up!  I’ll show you why later)



Research Phase


When we got in, I went an’ gotta book for researchin’ monsters.  Started in the winged section.  Dragons, Pegasi, Harpies, Phoenixes…  Hmm.  Not much good there.  None of ’em looked anything like what I’d seen.

I sat back with a sigh.  Cooper looked over at me an’ asked, “What’s wrong?”

So I showed him the pictures I’d taken.


An’ I described the dead monsters an’ the live monster an’ alla what it’d done.


“That’s not a monster, sis,” Cooper said.

I just kinda looked at him an’ raised an eyebrow.  Sure looked like some sorta monster from where I was standin’.  Sittin’ now.  But he hopped up an’ gotta computer.  He typed some stuff inna search page an’ brought up some pictures.


“Those are cicadas.  They’re large bugs, but they’re not monsters. Or aliens.  The nymphs that hatch drop down and burrow underground, where they can spend years growing and digging before they finally emerge from underground.  They come up in cycles–some cicadas come up every year, some every thirteen, and some every seventeen.  They come above when they’re ready to transform from nymphs–or grubs–into adults.  What you called dead monsters are really just the husks of the insect as it grows bigger and changes from one form to another.  Insets don’t have skeletons, like us.  Instead, they have a really hard shell.  So every time they grow or change, they have to shed their skin.  And they change form as they grow older, too.  So the nymph is kind of like a caterpillar or a worm but, as it gets bigger, it develops things like wings.”

Cooper pointed from picture to picture, showing me cicadas in different stages.  It was makin’ my head spin!  But ok.  Insects.  Just insects.

“So…you’re sayin’ they’re just bugs?”

“Yes.  They are just insects.  Probably these holes were made by the nymphs when they crawled out of the ground.  But they aren’t dangerous.  There is nothing here that you need to fight.”

“Really?  Nothin’?  Not even like…the centipede?”  I showed him the picture again, in case he had forgotten.  “It almost bit Perdita!”








Holes 2

Perdita’n’me went out to check on those holes again.  Left Riley behind:  didn’t wanna disappearing dog again.  Poor pup!  We took a whumping stick an’ a nice sharp sword, in case somethin’ hadda get messy.

Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_002 Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_004

Perdita poked inna hole.  Nothin’ much happened, ‘cept two centipedes came crawlin’ out.  One of ’em looked like it was gonna crawl up Perdita’s leg (she didn’t see it), but then it took off  another way.  I didn’t say nothin’ bout that.  The other one turned round an’ crawled back inna hole.  Not a very deep hole. Or maybe the deep of it caved in when whatever it was crawled out?

We walked ’round a li’l bit, explorin’, an’ came across somethin’…weird.


Not just weird.  Creepy weird.  Alien-monster weird.  I mean, what in the world???  It’s huge!  It’s got these massive legs (piercin’ legs, too, with points onna end), an’ stumpy wings, an’ it was sorta see-through!  When I poked it, tho, it didn’ move none.  Maybe it’s dead?


Perdita didn’t much like it.  She stayed with me, cuz she’s got an Adventure Bear’s heart, but she wasn’t real happy.  I wondered if whatever it was came crawlin’ outta hole inna ground?  But it was so big…  too big to fit inna hole we found.  We left it behind an’ kept lookin’ round.


We found another hole.  An’ another near that.  An’ some more dead alien monsters.  Loads of ’em.

Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_023  Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_027

They didn’t move when Perdita poked ’em, neither.

We stumbled on a whole bunch of ’em, clinging onna tree root.

Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_013  Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_017

But right near alla dead ones was another monster.  It wasn’t dead.  Repeat:  it wasn’t dead.  An’ it had huge wings.  An’ huge eyes.  An’ a huge body.

Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_014  Holes2_ABP_Ruruko_2017Aug5_018

Perdita really stayed back then.  But I hadda get a closer look.  I mean, if it was dangerous, I needed to know. Cuz then it’d have to die.


So I poked it with my sword.  Maybe not so smart, but it seemed like a good idea then.  It made a loud, buzzing sound, flicked its wings, an’ took off inna sky.  It was an awful loud sound, an’ made me jump back some too.  But it flew off high inna tree, an’ I watched it go.  When it landed up inna tree, it continued to make its loud, buzzing sound.  The noise got louder an’ longer, sorta inna series of waves.


I’d never seen anything like it.  Perdita hadn’t, either.  But after that sorta fright, I figured I was done lookin’ for the day an’ wanna go home.  Seemed like a good time for doin’ research.  Were the dead monsters connected to the hole or to the live monster?  Was the live monster gonna come back an’ attack us?

I kept an eye onna sky as we walked back.  More when I find out what I can.





Confronting the Witch

Ok.  I been thinking about this for a bit.  That witch tricked me.  An’ she did it so she could keep the monster for herself.  But who was the one who did alla work?  An’ who now has to keep an eye on her an’ her monster t’ make sure nobody else gets hurt?

I’m upset with the witch.

So I pulled on my trusty pink hiking boots (cuz I might have to stomp someone–or something), grabbed a hat, and hiked on over to Dolli Lane.  The witch an I hadda have a talk.

I kissed alla Littles on the head first so they wouldn’t know nothin’ was wrong.  They were still wearin’ their little animal hats, too.  I’d been afraid maybe seein’ ’em would make me not wanna talk to the witch (cuz there’s nothin’ better for gettin’ rid of a foul mood than a smilin’ Little), but it just made me wanna keep them safe even more.  Nim saw me too, but she just stepped aside an’ lemme pass.

I barged inna witch’s attac.  No knocking this time.  The time for politeness was past.  An’ the first thing I seen?  The witch, standin’ over some fancy new witchy pot.  She looked up at me but didn’t say nothin’ at first.


“What’d you do with the monster?” I asked.  “I seen you let it outta the cage.”

Still no words, but she pointed off inna corner.  An’ there, blendin’ in with some shadows, sat some little beasty, some weird cat-goat-scorpion-creature.  It sorta looked like the thing she let outta the cage, but it was so much smaller’n the monster, so much…less.


I still didn’t trust it none.

It slid up close to the witch, rubbin’ against her leg like a cat.  “It is my familiar now,” she said.  She pet it, kinda fondly, then she grabbed her broom like we weren’t talkin’ an all she hadda worry about was keepin’ her place clean.  While she swept, she kept talkin’. “I needed to bind it to me for one of my college assignments, but the portal I cast was not stable.  It was the fault of the tool I used.  Cooking pots do not make for good magic tools. They remnants of their former uses taint the spells.  But now, I have earned my cauldron. Such mistakes will not happen again.”  She set her broom down beside her an’ looked back at me.


“I don’t care what you got now,” I said.  I was kinda yelling, I was so mad.  “You said you would make the monster go away, but here it is.  Maybe it looks smaller, but it’s still got a monster’s heart.  I ain’t gonna see my friends hurt anymore.”

Alla sudden, the monster came rushin’ at me, hissin’ and growlin’. It got between me an’ the witch an’ went all splay-legged, fur bristling.


I shouldn’ta let my guard down.  I shoulda been ready for it, but it took me by surprise.  I really wasn’t expectin’ to see the monster here.  I balled up my fists, an’ the witch laughed.  She laughed.  Then I saw her broom, so I snagged it.  Knocked m’ hat right off my head.


“He will not hurt you,” she said again.  Yeah, right.  Big fangs. Poison-tipped tail.  Hard, goat-like horns.  Smallish or not, it still looked like it could do plenty of damage.

“Call your dog off,” I warned her,  “or I’m gonna beat it down.”

She just laughed again.

No more warnings.  I smacked it with the broom.  It flew ‘cross the room an’ nearly knocked her chair over when it hit.

She gasped and rushed to help it and started crooning to it like it was some hurt baby.  I shoulda cared.  I don’t wanna hurt things most times, but she hadda know:  I wasn’t playin’ no more.

“Keep your beast onna leash,” I told her.  “If I hear that it’s hurt any of the Littles or Nim or anyone, if I even hear it’s gotten outta this room, I’m gonna come back an’ kill it.”  I dropped her broom and grabbed back my hat an’ left.


Monster-Familiar threatened.  Witch warned.  I’m a little worried bout what she might do to retaliate, but that’s all maybe-future stuff.  If it happens, I’ll deal with it then.  (but…note to self: plan these things before they come up.  Shoulda rehearsed more so I’d thought to include her in that death-threat. Oops.)

Anybody know how far magic can reach?