Merry Krissmiss!

For Krissmiss, Wren wanted to give Nim a special gift.  She wanted to give Nim a li’l break an’ offered to take the Littles for Krissmiss Eve.  A few stayed with Nim (Rosy an’ one kitty), but we had most of ’em over.  Lotsa floor sleepin’.  Littles don’t mind.  After we fed ’em dinner an’ read ‘Twas the Night Before Christmas, an’ hung up a couple stockings, everybody got ready for bed.


We were all cozied up an’ most of the Littles stopped whisperin’ when Meikiko gasped an’ hopped outta bed an’ went runnin’ for the main room.  She forgot to get Santa’s cookies an’ milk ready.  Real quick, she got out some cookies an’ poured a mug of milk an’ set it out onna side table.


Then back to bed an’ sleep an’ sugarplum fairies an’ eight tiny reindeer an’ kerchiefs an’ alla that.  (I couldn’t get alla them in one picture.  There were just too many!)


Inna morn, the Littles woke with such a ruckus an’ a bluster, cuz it was Krissmiss an’ all!  Oh my gumdrops!  I never knew Nim hadda handle so much at Dolli Lane.  Halloween ain’t seemin’ so bad now.  We all trooped out to the main room an’ found Santa had visited inna night.


Oh, the noise! the chaos! the happiness!!  The Littles were all sortsa crazy, divin’ inna things left under the tree.  There was no blood, so we kinda let them have at it.  There were dollies, an’ bears, an’ li’l toys here an’ there.  There was even a picnic basket (which Aqua squealed over, so I think maybe that was her biggest wish-for), an’ a kayak!  I dunno if the Littles keep the kayak, or if maybe that’s for one of us bigger dollies.


There were some presents left for us bigger kids too, like the kayak.  There was a sewing machine too for Wren an’ a kitty cat that immediately hopped inna Falcon’s lap (it wasn’t a sweet black kitty but a li’l striped orange kitty).   As noise as alla Littles got, though, it was awful fun to watch ’em playin’ with their toys!


There were some little wrapped gifts too for the Flock of bigger dollies.  I gotta shiny new sword, an’ Wren got a pretty li’l heart box from Nim.  The boys got a fun science kit, an’ a chess game.  Sparrow an’ me asked if they’d teach us to play chess, cuz we dunno how.  Cooper promised he would.  An’ there were some dice for a game.  Sparrow says the game is about tellin’ stories an’ makin’ characters.  We need a book first an’ some pages, but she’s gonna teach us all how to make it happen.  The dice are very pretty an’ green an’ all sortsa different shapes.

I gotta say, it was nice gettin’ an givin’ gifts, but the best part was actually watchin’ alla Littles get so excited an’ happy.  We all kinda got a li’l bit overwhelmed by the Littles an’ their energy, but it was pretty awesome inna end.  If Nim’s ok with lettin’ us host ’em next, year, I hope we getta do it again.  Meikiko was so happy havin’ all sortsa li’l friends over to share the day, an’ it was nice for us too.  Wren hadda really good idea.

I hope alla you hadda really great Krissmiss too, an’ gotta spend time with family an’ friends!




Halloween Party!

I’m late with my writing, but I promise I didn’t forget.

The day of Halloween, Wren showed us all what she’d been workin’ on.  She an’ Sparrow didn’t wanna dress up in costumes, but they both had pretty Halloweeny dresses, hers with cobwebs an’ Sparrows with bones (an’ paws, but don’t mind alla paws.  They’re just there for extra cute).

Cooper an’ me gotta be Victorian steampunk monster hunters!!  I’m super excited.  I love our hats, an’ our capes, an’ I get to carry a sword.  So if anybody comes playin’ tricks, or if any monsters come inna house, I can take care of ’em right quick.

An’ Falcon an’ Meikiko got costumes, too.  Theirs match up too!  Lately, Meikiko’s been watchin’ a show about a girl that fights crime.  Her name’s Ladybug Girl.  An’ she has a friend who fights crime too.  They’re friends as super heroes, but they dunno each other in real life.  His name is Cat Noir.  Wren made Meikiko a ladybug costume (kinda different from what Ladybug Girl wears, but Meikiko liked it better) an’ made Falcon a black cat costume!  When Falcon said the other day that he thought we outta get a black cat, it made me giggle.


We finished putting out alla decorations, movin’ the pumpkins around, an’ gettin’ cobwebs set up.  Before long, there was a knock, an’ the Littles arrived!  They came in, some walkin’ with a friend, some walkin’ alone: Aqua an’ Rosy an’ Poppy an’ three kittens, an’ a couple girls I dunno, an Nim an’ a baby.  Our whole room was filled up!  Vega an’ Hazel an’ the other new girls didn’t come, an’ I’m kinda glad, cuz I dunno if there’d be room for everybody.  I mean…wow!


(Wren says next year, we gotta find somewhere else for a party)

I think it surprised the rest of the flock, too, cuz Falcon’s eyes got kinda big, an’ Sparrow just kept blinkin’.  An’ yea, it’s a lot.  Alla Littles make a big crowd.  But they’re fun, an’ happy, an’ it was good to see ’em all here again.

An’ then the party began!

The Littles kinda did their own thing.  Poppy was dressed up like a DJ an’ had a radio, so she played alla music for the night.  She had spooky sounds an’ good dance music an’ all sortsa fun stuff for a party night.


The Kittens got inna mischief fast, messin’ round with Mr. Bones inna corner.


There was apple bobbin’, an’ Meikiko helped the new girl nab her apple before she got one for herself, too (I dunno why we didn’t put water inna bowl first).


An’ New Girl an’ the baby played ball with an eye, pushin’ it back an’ forth a bit.


After a bit, I noticed that lotsa the big kids were missin’.  First I missed the boys, then I didn’ know where Sparrow’d gone, then Wren was gone too…  Wren leavin’ surprised me.  But the Littles were bein’ awful noisy.  They were havin’ fun, but it was noisy fun.  I looked over at Nim an’ asked if she knew where the others got to.

She didn’ know.  I didn’t know either.  But we giggled an’ slipped off, lookin’ for the others.  The Littles’d be ok, Nim said.  They did all sortsa stuff on their own without gettin’ hurt too bad.  We’d cleared out alla sharp swords (I put ’em inna closet before the party), an’ we’d moved the rocks away.

We found the others hidin’ inna bedroom.  Cooper an’ Falcon were playin’ dinosaurs, an’ Wren an’ Sparrow were talkin’ onna bed about just how many Littles were inna other room.  Nim joined the girls, an’ I sat down with Riley to cuddle.  Even the bunnies were hidin’ out.

Out inna main room, tho, the party raged on.  New girl found some rock candy.  The kittens got mixed up with a ouija board.  Rosy an’ Aqua started makin’ some witchy brew (I cleaned it up after–man, was it nasty!).  An’ the baby was playin’ with a pumpkin, kinda suckin’ on her thumb too.



The kittens even started a game of monster tag!  I could hear ’em runnin’ round.


There was only the tiniest bit of danger, when Aqua got ahold of a sword.  I dunno if it’s the one Cooper was usin’, or if I left mine behind.  But she got it, an’ she brandished it, an’ things were lookin’ kinda scary.


Meikiko stepped in real quick, tho, an’ told em they hadda put it down cuz a sword’s not a toy.  Not that kinda sword.  I was a bad dolli for not makin’ sure alla swords were picked up afore I snuck off.  I’m glad everybody was ok.  Go Meikiko!  Ladybug Girl to the rescue!


But they all got worn out.  Nim said they would.  We found ’em sitting quiet, kinda lookin’ sorta dazed.  The baby was asleep, curled up round a pumpkin.


We spread out some blankets an’ set out pillows an’ made ’em all comfortable.  It was too late to be trekkin’ alla Littles back through the woods to Dolli Lane.  So we hadda sleep over with a lotta little friends.  It was kinda hard to tiptoe round ’em all, but they were safe an’ warm.  It was a good night.

Hope everybody else had a fun, happy Halloween too!


Alla we at Myrtle Beach, SC

We had so much fun today!  Alla we went down to play onna beach.  We found some pretty pretty seashells an played inna sand.  I hoped maybe we’d see Jax the dog again, but he wasn’t out playin’ with his ball.  Saw a poor doggy stuck on a balcony, barking, but then his people came out an let him in.  Oh! An’ there were pelicans an seagulls an seaweed.  I was hopin’ maybe we’d see a dolphin or somethin’, but Wren said she didn’t think it was good dolphin weather or somethin’.  What kinda weather does a dolphin like?  How can it tell what the weather’s gonna be if it’s swimmin’ inna sea??  I didn’t see dolphins today, but I’m gonna keep lookin’ tomorrow.

We came ‘cross bunches of beach chairs out onna sand an though maybe it’d make a nice picture.  So alla we stood pretty an got our picture taken together, as one big family. Alla dolli sisters an’ cousins an’ friends.  It was good to do that.  We took another up onna porch when we got back to the house, too.



(Left t’ right: back: Sippie, Wren, Rikki, Hazel, me!, Vega. middle: Snip, Poppy, Nim, Smidge, Lily Kitten, Pip, Kitty Kitten, Angel Kitten. bottom: Meikiko, the Witch, Winter (who was kinda havin’ a hard time keepin’ it all t’gether today), Baby Bunny, Aqua, Rosy, House Boy)

When we got back inside, Rikki told me I outta go back out an stomp my boots some more cuz I was makin a mess still.  So I sat down an’ tooka look, an’ sure enough, she was right.  I oughta’ve wiped my boots off a bit more.  I had all sortsa sand stuck inna treads!  I went out an’ cleaned ’em up a bit, but I took a picture first so’s I could remember!  How cool, right?  I mean, there’s sand in m’ boots!


Tomorrow’s gonna be awesome. I just know it!




Happy Halloween!

It’s that awesome, spooky time of year when the ghouls come out and the ghosts get to play!  Nim said Halloween’s also called All Hallow’s Eve, which sounds spookier and niftier than Halloween.  Like somethin’s lurking round the corner in the dark, ready to pounce out atcha if you aren’t paying attention.  Yeah!  Who doesn’t love Halloween? (specially cuz the monsters are really just Littles dressed up all cute, and there aren’t no monsters ya gotta cage up in some iron bars…least, not as I’ve seen. Not yet.)

We decided Trick or Treating wasn’t gonna work.  There’s just not enough houses in the area, an’ tryin to walk all the Littles to somewhere other houses would be was…yea, it wasn’t gonna happen. Their legs’re too short to go that far.  So Nim brought ’em over to our house to have a fun evening.

All the costumes that Wren and Nim made were sitting out, waiting for a Little to choose.  When the whole pack of ’em got in and they saw ’em, they were all a jabber about who wanted what and why and how much fun and–!  So many conversations all at once.  But they didn’t fight or nothin’, which was nice.  They did pounce on ’em like little wild beasts, though.  It was pretty funny.  Wren was kinda horrified.

The outfits were simple.  Mostly just hats.  While the Littles were sortin’ out who was gonna be what, Nim looked at Wren and kinda whispered “Did we forget something?”  Wren was kinda puzzled for a bit, then her eyes went wide.  “Oh, the tails!”  Oops.  Maybe next year?  They were cute anyway.

I got alla them to let me take pictures, so you can see how cute they were.

First, the kittens.  They decided they didn’t want costumes, cuz they already had fur an’ ears an’ tails an’ everything. Angel-kitten came over in Nim’s bunny jacket, though, which was pretty cute.

Rosy got to wear the bunny costume.  You can kinda see her in the kittens’ pictures, standing behind Kitty, but she’s cuter when you get to see her face-on.  She an’ Angel kinda hung out during the evening, cuz they were both bunnies!


Poppy picked out the little fox hat (she said she loved it cuz red’s her favorite color!)


An’ Meikiko picked up the little panda hat, saying it reminded her of somethin’ from  when she was a baby.


An’ Aqua picked the elephant!


I mean, they were all just so super cute!  There was one hat left over, a kitty hat.  I guess there were enough kittens in their group that nobody wanted to dress up like one?  At least, not at first.  Nim, Wren, an me sat down on the bench for a bit while they all ran around, playing ring round the rosy an’ London Bridge an’ duck duck goose an’ things like that.  We three got to talkin’ an’ payin’ not enough attention to the Littles, cuz they were doin’ a pretty good job of entertainin’ themselves.  At some point, Meikiko ran over an’ grabbed the kitty hat off my lap.  I was happy someone was gonna be a kitty!  Then Wren told me I outta put on the panda hat, so she helped me. (I make a pretty cute panda, right?)


But that’s when things started to go way wrong…

First, it was Meikiko, bein’ a little crazy-rough onna chair, climbin’ over it like it was a jungle gym.  Wren told her be careful an’ all.  Then I looked around a bit, cuz what’d been all the Littles’ voices singin’ different songs was all-a-sudden a lotta voices gigglin’ an being crazy-loud, not singin-loud.  Whoa.


There were kittens onna bench.  Not sittin’ down, but climbin’ on toppa the bench.  I dunno how they got up there without us noticing, but there they were.  An’ Rosy was off on the side, standin’ on another chair.  At first, I thought she was tryin’ to get up there too with Lily an’ Kitty, then I realized she was tryin’ to grab a cat down.



At first, we just kinda stared around at it all.  I’d never seen the Littles get so crazy afore.  But then Nim said, kinda laughing an kinda deep-sighing, to please let ’em keep on doin’ it so they’d wear themselves out. Poor Nim.  It’s gotta be hard tryin to take care of alla them Littles all the time.  No wonder she loves it so much when we come over.

But when Kitty flipped herself down and said “Boo!” beside Wren, that was a bit much.


Then Wren hopped up and backed herself inna corner, an I hopped up and tried to keep Lily from joining her sister (who had laughed and crawled back up on toppa the bench), an it was jus’ total chaos!

I guess Wren backin’ up was enough, cuz then Nim started talkin’ in this soft, calm voice, but one that sorta kinda sounded like maybe she wanted to kill somethin’ at the same time.  All the Littles stopped what they was doin, looked at her, then meekly got down an’ clustered up all nice and calm, like they ain’t done nothin’ bad at all.  After a little bit, I got Wren to come back so we could take a nice picture with alla us sittin’ together, bein calm.


I love Halloween!  Not sure Wren feels much the same anymore…  Next time, though, the animals gotta all have tails.  I think the weight’ll keep the Littles more butt-heavy, so they won’t go scalin’ everything in sight an bein’ so crazy-wild.

(I am not gonna ask Wren, but I do kinda wanna know what happened to Hazel an Vega. I didn’t see hide nor hair of ’em during the party.)

I was sad to see all the Littles go when the evening was done.  If it wouldn’ give Wren a heart attack, I’d say we should do this alla time!






Monster Sighting

I am such a bad big doll sister.

Last night, we had little Kitty over at our place.  I wanted to see if she could get some sense of what the monster was, since we didn’t have much of a clue yet cuz the witch won’t talk to me!!  So, after dark, we went downstairs to wait.

I didn’t leave Kitty alone.  I wouldn’t do that. I’m not that mean.  Cuz I’d be sorta scared too if I was waiting alone for a monster. Kitty’s just a Little.  I sat with her on the bed, lights on, waiting.  Together.


Everything was quiet for a bit.  Then Kitty sat up straight, looking into one of the corners.  “You hear that?” she asked me.  She hopped down off the bed and stopped, listening hard.


“Yeah.  There it is again.  You hear that?  Come on.”  And she set off across the room, headed into the dark corner.  Kitty has guts!  I followed her, stick at ready.  I didn’t know what we were looking for, but Kitty seemed interested in a pile of rocks by the wall.


She was kneeling there, looking around the rocks for a bit, then she jerked her head quick, like she heard something, and that was it.  She let out an awful scream, and I heard this weird rippling sound and saw some little sparky flashes down by the rocks.  Then Kitty ran out of the room.  I was worried she’d gotten hurt, so I followed after her.  Found her in the main room curled up with Wren, crying her eyes out.


I checked the bedroom again, but nothing was in there.  I think some of the rocks might have been moved, but I wasn’t sure if that happened because Kitty got out of there in a hurry or if something snuck in while we were out.

None of us could get Kitty to talk that night, but this morning, she let us know:  there, next to all the sparks, had been a huge, glowing yellow eye.