Sayin’ goodbye

3819A1C6-750C-4231-BB57-2CAADE39E844I don’t like it. At all.

We gotta find a solution, one so we don’t need “goodbye” no more. Just “I’ll see ya tomorrow” an’ a jaunty li’l wave. But goodbye? No. It’s gotta be black-lined outta dictionaries cross the globe. Or at least the ones I can find.

Grammy Happy told Cooper an’ me we had to go. Dollies were gettin’ packed the next day, bein’ Hibernated in boxes so they could be shipped cross America to Washington, where Grammy Happy’s gonna go live. It sounds kinda like Postal, but maybe safer (or maybe not), with a bigger ticket, an’ more direct. The only boxes inna truck are Grammy Happy’s. But things still might get broke or lost or somethin’.

Grammy Happy’s goin’ carvin’ first in Arkansas, tho, an’ she’s takin’ alla Hittys there with her in her car (not onna big not-Postal Bus Truck). Smidge an’ Snip an’ Pinkly an’ alla other cuzzins too.  I thought it’d be nice to go back an’ say hi to Mr. Glenn an’ Miss Janice an’ teachers Adonai an’ Janet, an’ I figured somebody’d Send us home sometime onna Postal, an’ it’d be super awesome nice too to see Pip an’ Amalynn again in Washington. I even sorta kinda tried to make Bean forget us, but it didn’t quite work.

I got worried. What if we got packed inna box that wasn’t fully dollies an’ put onna big not-Postal Bus Truck? They were sayin’ boxes onna truck would get packed inna pods instead of houses, an’ those things might stay in pods for years an’ years, an’ I didn’t wanna be hibernated inna box inna pod for years! It’d be like bein’ a pea. Or an Alien. Or a Gremerlin. No an’ no an’ no again.

So I was good. I did the good Dollie thing an’ yelled at Bean so she’d remember us (I could see her lookin’ at us, so I knew she was givin’ us time to think about what sort of adventure we wanted). An’ we said proper goodbyes, with lotsa hugs an’ sniffles an’ stuff. Sigh.

Hugs to Goobie.

08C16E50-2BB7-4D8F-AFBD-EAA3FE8DE62B

Hugs to Snip.

FB51FE9E-2B89-421C-BECA-D59D47C1783B

Hugs to dear sweet Smidge, my tiny Pinkmost cuzzin.

34CA4555-2FA9-4525-A5DA-BAA9E5FB6290

An’ Cooper hadda say bye to Pinkly. Poor Cooper. I think he really likes her. He asked if she knew how to play chess. I think he’s tryin’ find a way to play chess cross states. It’s a very slow game.

B79ADE9B-35D1-4BD1-AB80-03E88AAD8139

So,…yea. I don’t wanna say goodbye no more. We outta all live in one big house, or a neighborhood of houses, or somethin’. Me an’ Cooper an’ Smidge an’ Snip an’ Kele an’ Pinkly an’ alla cuzzins an’ Pip an’ Amalynn an’ Wren an’ Lark an’ Sparrow an’ Falcon an’ Meikiko an’ alla Littles an’ Voir an’ Kylie an’ Tiny an’ Small an’ alla Dollies I’m maybe forgettin’ who have a big place in our so big, kinda broken hearts. Alla ones we love an’ don’t wanna be without ever again. It’d be nice.

Love you all. I’ll see you again as soon as I can.

~Kestrel

Advertisements

Arkansas, Day 4: Dragons an’ More!

FD960E63-350E-42B5-AE04-09BE7CFF6DB0

It was a pretty mornin’!  I took a little jump inna leaf pile too.  It smelled all woodsy an’ musky an’ sorta damp.  Loads of fun!  Great way to start a day.  Everybody outta try it some.

When we got inna carving room, we found the green dragon head grew itself inna whole big dragon, with wings an’ everything.  I’ve been watchin’ the head since the class started, but to see it now with legs an’ wings an’ everything…I’m not so sure it’s really safe.

GreenDragon

3571C8DA-8D68-48A8-9AAE-759B29361D31

I mean, it says it’s safe.  But what monster doesn’t say that, if it gets a chance?  Sayin’ that would make it loads easier to eat things like little friends!  If a dragon walks up to you an’ says it’s a nice, safe dragon, an’ you listen to it, it’s gonna be really easy for the dragon to eat you up, cuz you won’t be ready to fight back.

(I’ve thought about this a lot)

But Pip said she really wanted to talk to the dragon, an’ the dragon said it was ok. Again. Ugh!  I hadda think bout it a bit.  So I leaned up close to the dragon an’ he an’ me had  a bit of a talk…

DragonWhispering

I told him, real clear, that he better behave an’ be a good dragon an’ not hurt anybody, cuz I had a sharp sword an’ wasn’t afraid to use it.  Then I told him bout the other dragon head that seemed like trouble earlier this week, an’ how I dealt with it…

DragonHead_Stabbed_Day2

But the dragon agreed, sayin’ again it was a good, nice dragon, an’ I relented an’ Pip hopped up onna dragon’s back.  I had a teeny tiny panicky heart attack, but I got over it.  The dragon was very nice, an’ he didn’t snarl or flare or fly or bite or nothin’.  Phew.  Pip was awful cute, though, an’ most brave!  Go Pip go!  (an’ thanks, dragon.  Sorry I didn’t much trust you).

09CEF95B-725E-4D75-A6FC-19CB6E988FB7

The day went on with carvin’ an’ things.  Knives came out. Chips were flyin’.  Dragons were bein’ born!  Bit by bit, sorta.  I gotta say, I guess I didn’ know quite how this was gonna happen.  I thought maybe they’d be a bit more like the green dragon:  kinda full-sprung after a li’l bit.  The teachers’ dragon is more whole-ish sometimes.  It pulled itself all together today cuz of the green dragon, I think.  They were cute, goin’ nose to nose like they did.

7EBBD2BF-D301-4B1D-BD03-4FCF264C52A9

The other li’l dragon babies are still comin’ along.  They’re openin’ their eyes an’ blinkin’ bits.  They aren’t born outta eggs, like most dragon babies (my monster books say they’re born outta big eggs, like snakes an’ lizards), but I guess that’s cuz they’re wood dragon babies bein’ born outta blocks?  They’re sorta cute.  Even real dragons are neat an’ cool an’ all.  Just…dangerous, too.

A38FE840-C290-4402-BAD0-0EA2084D73EF

Pip got in some work today.  She’s been wantin’ to earn a nursin’ degree, like Smidge an’ Voir have, cuz Aunty Glenda sometimes needs lots of doctorin’ help.  So today, when carvers cut themselves an’ bled, Pip hopped up an’ assessed their wounds an’ applied first aid an’ stuff.  Grammy Happy an Aunty Glenda both needed tendin’ to, an she was right there, sayin’ smart stuff like “Apply pressure” an’ “Elevate the wound” an’ “Let’s affix a bandaid” an’ “There, there.  It’s going to be all right.”  She didn’t even get faint at the blood or nothin’!

FA9FE1AD-3687-48D8-8A95-1EF5EF7B721F

After alla carvin’ an’ such, we came back to the cabin.  Pinkly’s been sorta super sad lately, with Smidge gone off with Voir an’ all, an’ lately Cooper’s been tryin’ cheer her up some.  This afternoon, tho…I dunno what was goin’ on.  He got down in front of her chair an’ was sayin’ somethin’ to her.  I couldn’t hear what he was sayin’.  Neither could Amalynn.  But she an’ me sure watched them!

A967CCB9-EECD-4B14-B857-AB23FC221682

Who knows what that was all about?

More dragons tomorrow!

~Kestrel

Arkansas, Day 3: Dragons!

Today started kinda sad. Voir’s bean, Wizzy, wasn’t feeling too good an’ hadda go home. They left this mornin’. I’m glad she’s goin’ somewhere that’ll help her feel better, but I’m gonna miss her too. Voir was tons of fun! An’ her bean was super awesome.  So was her bean’s husband. Smidge left with ‘em, since Voir is takin’ everybody (her beans an’ Smidge) to Hawaii. We were all sad to see ‘em go, but I hope Wizzy feels better an’ all of ‘em have fun at Hawaii!

The green dragon head had eyes this mornin’.  Yikes!  Forgot my sword, which mighta been important cuz dragons are takin’ shape.

650CD822-AAA7-4727-8B31-9DAD47964434

I kept Pip kinda close so she wouldn’t get hurt if a dragon came after her.

9B23C7E0-837A-4FA8-8CA2-23B74C1438A2

But those dragons sure are takin’ shape!  They’ve gone from somethin’ on paper to a buncha little heads with horns an’ teeth an’ stuff.

 

More about dragons tomorrow!  I’ll bring my sword for sure.

~Kestrel

Arkansas, Day 2: Dragons!

9F216D2C-C359-48C7-BCD7-40A5AAB48BC1

Dragons still just heads.  Not too scary yet.  But maybe kinda sorta dangerous?  The green one looks like it might maybe wanna take a chunk outta someone.  Little dollies gotta be careful.  After Pip’s party, Smidge was still worn out, but Pip came too.  I brought my sword an’ made sure she’d stay safe.

12CC2464-24CF-4D99-B389-32C77F2B0921

There were lotsa knives an’ gouges an’ things that might be dangerous too.  But it was fun, watchin’ different folk makin’ neat things like big wooden dollies or buffalo or bears.  Cooper an’ Amalyn watched too, an’ teacher Adina brought her puppy!  (it was so hard to ignore the puppy, cuz it was super cute, an’ I missed Riley, but I hadda keep an eye on those dragons).  Oh my gumdrops, that puppy was cute!

But those dragons are bein’ hatched bit by bit.  They seem safe so far, but I’m gonna keep an eye on ’em to be sure.

~Kestrel

Pip’s Party

PartyGirl

Oh my gumdrops!  Pip hadda party!  An’ alla Hittys came.  An’ Voir was there!!  It was super duper great.  We had gobs of fun.

337DCB0D-9F5A-4A4C-9DAE-1984729FDAFC

We had such fun!  Smidgie thought it was maybe a naked drunken party, but she at least came with her swimsuit on.  She’s gonna go to Hawaii with Voir after Arkansas, so I gotta make sure no dragons eat her or nothin’. Cuz of Hawaii, though, she’s gettin’ pre-dressed an’ super excited.

But tonight was about Pip!  We had fun, singin’ an’ dancin’ an’ playin’ games an’ gigglin’.  It was a super good time.  We couldn’ find or make a real cake (cuz we’re stuck up onna mountain), but there were yummy peanut butter pretzel pillows an’ a great pumpkin painted kinda sorta pinky purple.

Party_Cake

Pip blew out her pumpkin cake, then she got busy checkin’ out her presents.  Aunty Glenda gave her a great box of pretties, an’ Grammy Happy an’ Smidgie gave her a pretty purple dress an’ some pretty purple shoes, an’ I made her a nice purple steampunky hat.  I think she liked it. (I hadda work on it in secret while we were drivin’ to Arkansas, cuz it took a while for all the right parts to come inna postal.  We were on the road right after I got ’em all.  Nothin’ like last minute stuff, right?!  But I think it turned out ok.)

I liked her pretty purple dress, but for sure it wouldn’t fit me.  Might fit Meikiko or the Littles.  But I’d never take it from Pip, cuz her favorite color is purple.  Maybe Grammy Happy can teach Wren, though, an’ we can make some pretty dresses too?

After we all got tuckered out, we lined up sleepin’ bags an’ blankets an’ the whole lot of us snuggled up together an’ passed out.

Party_Sleepover

It was so much fun!  I hope we can do this again next year!!

Love ya, Pip! Happy birthday!

~Kestrel

Winslow, Arkansas

 

We’re in Arkansas!!!!

Gettin’ here took a bit.  I hadda pack a bunch of stuff, an get Hittys loaded inna carry-van, an’ Cooper said he really really wanted to come too.  So Cooper’s with Pip an’ Smidge an’ VOIR (yes, Voir!  I’m gonna meet Voir!) an’ me.

First, I hadda pack up lots of carvin’ tools.  Knives an’ gouges an’ sandpaper, paints an’ paintbrushes an’ stuff.

 

Oh, an’ I outta share the raccoon hat picture now.  Hitty Lily looked loads better in this hat than the one that swamped her.

Hitty_006

Grammy Happy’s help with the suit was awesome.  It looks super cute!

The roadtrip was forever long.  Hours an’ hours an’ hours of long.  Cooper an’ me played funny games, like lookin’ for letters onna signs an’ things (he’d find A, I’d find B, an’ we’d get through the alphabet).  We saw some interesting things too, like a sign about Johnny Cash (he was a singer?), an’ we followed parts of a circus down the road!  I saw a tiger inna car, too, but didn’ get a picture.  Lions an’ tigers an’ bears!  Just gotta find some lions.

6ED93472-D547-4908-9E71-DDC3524A2EB7

An’ I saw this weird thing goin’ down the road.  I think it was a vehicle?  But it’s got a face!  I’m callin’ him Angus.

50457213-4AB4-40A7-9BF9-8EFCD0668B08

Kirsten Obitsu Birch (Kylie’s cuzzin? I think? or sister? or somethin’?) says she thinks Angus is related to “BRWABLGABLWRABRABLA” boat

But now we’re up onna mountain, sleepin’ inna cabin.  Gotta meet a bunch of people who are carvin’ different things, like buffalo an’ babies an’ big dolls an’ little dolls an’ Hittys an’ dragons.  Met carvin’ teachers, Janet an’ Adina (sisters).  Met Voir an’ Wizzy too!!

An’ mornin’s gonna be carvin’ time.  Can’t wait!

~Kestrel

Oh, hats!

 

Hitty hats.  Hitty hats, Hitty hats, Hitty hats.  I told Wren I wanted to make it myself.  I was gonna go see Hittys born.  I outta be the one to make the hat.

It was a great plan.

I’ve made hats before.  Made my own hat.  Made a hat for Pip.  Made a hat that went alla way cross the ocean to Kylie!  I helped Wren make animal hats for the Littles.  I can do hats.  I ain’t so good at makin’ whole outfits, but I can do hats.

Or…I thought I could…

Hitty hats are different.  Hittys are tiny.  But they’re not really tiny…I mean, they’re bigger’n Littles, after all!  But they got these super tiny heads, like they got stuck in a shrinky dink machine or somethin’.  Some of ’em don’t.  Like Hawthorne.  She’s got a sorta normal head.  But really it’s a sorta biggish head, for a Hitty.

Hitty Lily an’ Hitty Lily Too have normal Hitty heads.  An’ I didn’t realize that at first.  That was a problem.  So, without realizin’ what was gonna happen, I made a smallerish hat (cuz I realized they’re tinier an’ daintier an’ they need a smaller hat).  Hitty Lily said she’d help me with tryin’ stuff on an’ gettin’ things to the right size.  So I popped it on her head!

Hitty_001

Whoops!  All I heard was this muffled voice, sayin’: “I think it’s a bit big, Kestrel.”

Yeah.  I think so too.  So I hadda rescue a Hitty from a hat.

That was loads better.  But it was time to go Think Again.  I remeasured, an’ cut again, sewed again.  Loads of Agains.  But they were good Agains, cuz the next hat actually fit Lily’s tiny Hitty Head!  Phew.  No pictures yet of what worked.  I wanna keep it a surprise!

Really, though, the hat wasn’t all that small.  I dunno why Hittys got such tiny heads!

Hitty_005

(Don’t tell ’em I said that, tho.  They might get mad.  I can’t go to the place where Hittys are born with all of ’em mad at me already.  Lemme make a real mess first.  Then they’ll have a good reason for bein’ mad.)

~Kestrel