Bump onna roof…

Recap:
There was a big BUMP (kinda a small BOOM) onna big white house roof while we were recreationing inside.  We all went, “What the gumdrops?”

The story continues…

I grabbed up my sword.  I wanted it nearby in case somethin’ bad was afoot.

05B64460-57A7-4772-B5B8-3F23C8ADC558

Big bump/booms like that usually mean bad things.  Cooper grabbed up his shovel, too, cuz it’s got a wicked sharp edge (kinda like a saw).  I figured we all got our favorite sorts of weapons.  If a saw-shovel keeps my brother safe, then he’s welcome to it.  He stayed in with everybody else while I went out to check on things.

I stepped out.  I looked up.  GULP.

8500513B-3BFF-4676-B388-5F28C2B3005A

I went back inside, fast.  Dragon.  A real, live dragon was perched onna roof.  Oh gumdrops, this sword wasn’t gonna do any good…

My heart was thumpin’ hard.  I tried to remember what I knew. Most dragons wanna eat dollies for snacks.  Loads of ’em breathe fire, too, an’ a wood house mixed up with a dragon’s breath seemed like a bad idea.  My friends were inside.  Double bad.  Buncha dragons breathe acid or frost instead. When Pip an’ Amalynn an’ Smidge an’ Voir an’ alla we were in Arkansas, I met dragon parts, an’ baby dragons, an’ alla them were nice.   But they were babies.  Babies start off nice, with treats an’ all.  Without treats, tho, maybe alla big dragons would be mean. Some dragons are nice. Some dragons are mean. No dragons wear signs sayin’ which one they are.

I needed more information. I needed better weapons. I needed to get my friends out of danger.  Alla sudden, I hadda plan.

I went back upstairs.  I could hear thumpin’ onna roof from the dragon’s feet, an a draggin’ sound from where its tail kept rubbin’ over shingles.  When I came up inna room, everybody started babblin’ at me.  The thumping onna roof stopped, an’ I could just feel that dragon listenin’.  It was like ice down my neck. I put my finger over my lips, an’ everybody went real quiet.  They gathered close round me, an’ I let ’em know there was a dragon onna roof, and we hadda go.  It might be a good dragon, but I didn’t know, an’ I didn’t wanna try an’ find out with everybody here.

Nobody made much noise after that, which was good.  Cooper kept his shovel. I didn’t think it’d do much good against a dragon, but maybe he could scoop dirt over some fires.  Falcon went to Meikiko’s room to get her.  He coulnd’t find her at first.

3EF44363-AAC1-468A-BD94-01A3F15559DE

But he called her name, real soft, an’ she leaped out from under the blankets, into his arms.  Poor thing.  She was so scared, she didn’t even ask about none of her dollies or toys or nothin’.

C809D918-9F1D-4F10-80ED-30162ED430DF

We all grouped up again an’ headed for the door.  I figured it’d be best if we got everyone back home before I tried doin’ research.  The Hittys joined us goin’ out the door. I was proud of ’em for keepin’ quiet, even tho they didn’t really know what alla fuss was about.  At least, I didn’t tell ’em, an’ I should’ve.  I hope Cooper or Lark did. We made up a line so we could watch each other.  Cooper went in front, with the shovel.  Then our friends inna middle.  I brought up the back so I could keep an eye on the dragon, in case it decided it wanted to follow us.

The dragon didn’t pay us any mind, which was good.  It just kept lookin’ out from its perch onna roof.  It was lookin’ forward, though, an’ we all went out the side.  Maybe that’s why it never saw us.  But I didn’t stop watchin’ it til we were far outta range.

3C675876-6303-4C5B-86E1-503364501FF0

Alla we got home safe.  I let the others know what happened.  Wren got all sortsa worried.  If a dragon was at the big white house, maybe it’d come to our main house too.  An’ it might.  We decided we were gonna keep everyone inside for a bit, even Riley an’ the goose.  I was gonna go back to the big white house with weapons an’ books so I could figure out more.  Cooper said he’d come with me.  Brave brother.  I was glad he said he would, cuz I was straight up scared.  Dragons are no laughin’ matter.

After makin’ the plans, I grabbed my bow, an’ Cooper brought the books an’ a big metal spear we had.

B48C8245-878D-4620-ADDA-47AE8A0F5B95

We both took deep breaths an’ set back out to the big white house.

… to be continued…

~Kestrel

Advertisements

Arkansas, Day 5: Carving’s end

Day 5.  Last day.  Started beautiful an’ clear an’ bright.  Oh my gumdrops! Those clouds are somethin’ else, right?!

We hadda say goodbye to Big Green dragon.  We were all sad, cuz he’s super fun, but his bean left early an’ all. We gave his bean a Nutty Buddy to say thanks for lettin’ Big Green camp on our table!

The wood dragon babies got more carved than they were afore, too.  Heads an’ necks got attached to bodies, an’ legs got jointed inna place.  I don’t think they’re gonna be breathin’ fire for a bit.  That’s good.  We got time to make sure they’re good afore they turn mean or somethin’.  Plus, the li’l tykes got stuck up onna stick!  Maybe it shook alla bad outta ’em already.

But right now, they seem awful cute an’ little an’ nice.  No fire, no clawin’, no death or maimin’ or nothin’.  Stick-shakin’ afore full-born seems to really make ’em inna good critters.  I tested it first, though, tryin’ to make sure they were good babies, not bad babies.  Pip helped.  We fed it some li’l bitty treats (not people!). It seemed like a good dragon.

FAED0D53-21BE-4B8B-9085-2311E5CF3499

After we hadda stop carving, we cleaned up the room, sweepin’ out alla chips an’ carvin’ bits, puttin’ stuff away, an’ gettin’ gear packed away.  The baby dragons are pullin’ themselves together with pegs an’ things, but they still gotta grow their tails an’ wings.  Right now, they just got stubby lil’ ends.  The teachers say they’re pretty sure the rest will grow, but it takes time.

When we got back to the cabin, we (Cooper, Pinkly, Amalynn, Pip, an’ me) were kinda hungry, an’ kinda sad.  We’re gonna all miss hangin’ out together an’ watchin’ baby dragons bein’ born.  I dunno who thought of it, but we got out a cookie that Voir’s bean made an’ shared it.  Snack time!  We were thinkin’ bout ’em an’ wishin’ they could be there with us too.  Sendin’ love to Voir an’ Smidgie an’ Wizzie an’ Mr. Wizzie.

12DFB839-8B65-4531-B2C1-632DA4F52779

We’re talkin’ bout a final sleepover too, just cuz it’ll be fun.

1A82E09E-6163-4A11-8C02-2DF12702A01E

~Kestrel

Arkansas, Day 4: Dragons an’ More!

FD960E63-350E-42B5-AE04-09BE7CFF6DB0

It was a pretty mornin’!  I took a little jump inna leaf pile too.  It smelled all woodsy an’ musky an’ sorta damp.  Loads of fun!  Great way to start a day.  Everybody outta try it some.

When we got inna carving room, we found the green dragon head grew itself inna whole big dragon, with wings an’ everything.  I’ve been watchin’ the head since the class started, but to see it now with legs an’ wings an’ everything…I’m not so sure it’s really safe.

GreenDragon

3571C8DA-8D68-48A8-9AAE-759B29361D31

I mean, it says it’s safe.  But what monster doesn’t say that, if it gets a chance?  Sayin’ that would make it loads easier to eat things like little friends!  If a dragon walks up to you an’ says it’s a nice, safe dragon, an’ you listen to it, it’s gonna be really easy for the dragon to eat you up, cuz you won’t be ready to fight back.

(I’ve thought about this a lot)

But Pip said she really wanted to talk to the dragon, an’ the dragon said it was ok. Again. Ugh!  I hadda think bout it a bit.  So I leaned up close to the dragon an’ he an’ me had  a bit of a talk…

DragonWhispering

I told him, real clear, that he better behave an’ be a good dragon an’ not hurt anybody, cuz I had a sharp sword an’ wasn’t afraid to use it.  Then I told him bout the other dragon head that seemed like trouble earlier this week, an’ how I dealt with it…

DragonHead_Stabbed_Day2

But the dragon agreed, sayin’ again it was a good, nice dragon, an’ I relented an’ Pip hopped up onna dragon’s back.  I had a teeny tiny panicky heart attack, but I got over it.  The dragon was very nice, an’ he didn’t snarl or flare or fly or bite or nothin’.  Phew.  Pip was awful cute, though, an’ most brave!  Go Pip go!  (an’ thanks, dragon.  Sorry I didn’t much trust you).

09CEF95B-725E-4D75-A6FC-19CB6E988FB7

The day went on with carvin’ an’ things.  Knives came out. Chips were flyin’.  Dragons were bein’ born!  Bit by bit, sorta.  I gotta say, I guess I didn’ know quite how this was gonna happen.  I thought maybe they’d be a bit more like the green dragon:  kinda full-sprung after a li’l bit.  The teachers’ dragon is more whole-ish sometimes.  It pulled itself all together today cuz of the green dragon, I think.  They were cute, goin’ nose to nose like they did.

7EBBD2BF-D301-4B1D-BD03-4FCF264C52A9

The other li’l dragon babies are still comin’ along.  They’re openin’ their eyes an’ blinkin’ bits.  They aren’t born outta eggs, like most dragon babies (my monster books say they’re born outta big eggs, like snakes an’ lizards), but I guess that’s cuz they’re wood dragon babies bein’ born outta blocks?  They’re sorta cute.  Even real dragons are neat an’ cool an’ all.  Just…dangerous, too.

A38FE840-C290-4402-BAD0-0EA2084D73EF

Pip got in some work today.  She’s been wantin’ to earn a nursin’ degree, like Smidge an’ Voir have, cuz Aunty Glenda sometimes needs lots of doctorin’ help.  So today, when carvers cut themselves an’ bled, Pip hopped up an’ assessed their wounds an’ applied first aid an’ stuff.  Grammy Happy an Aunty Glenda both needed tendin’ to, an she was right there, sayin’ smart stuff like “Apply pressure” an’ “Elevate the wound” an’ “Let’s affix a bandaid” an’ “There, there.  It’s going to be all right.”  She didn’t even get faint at the blood or nothin’!

FA9FE1AD-3687-48D8-8A95-1EF5EF7B721F

After alla carvin’ an’ such, we came back to the cabin.  Pinkly’s been sorta super sad lately, with Smidge gone off with Voir an’ all, an’ lately Cooper’s been tryin’ cheer her up some.  This afternoon, tho…I dunno what was goin’ on.  He got down in front of her chair an’ was sayin’ somethin’ to her.  I couldn’t hear what he was sayin’.  Neither could Amalynn.  But she an’ me sure watched them!

A967CCB9-EECD-4B14-B857-AB23FC221682

Who knows what that was all about?

More dragons tomorrow!

~Kestrel