Comin’ an’ Goin’

Oh, gumdrops.  There’s been a lotta comin’ an’ goin’ round here.  Pip an’ Amalynn were here for a bit.  I think I mentioned that before.  We hadda good time, visitin’, an’ it was a good excuse for seein’ Smidge an’ Snip an’ Kele an’ alla others.  Cooper spent bunches of time talkin’ with Pinkly.  I know he told her every single Pi joke he knew.  Poor Pinkly.  She’s so sweet: she never told him to stop.

CooperPinkly

Alla beans were busy, tho.  Smidge an’ Snip an’ alla cuzzins are movin’ away.  They’re gonna go way out west, near Pip, an’ live there in a new house.  I’m super glad Pip’s gonna have more family near her, but I’m gonna miss everybody too.  No more quick jaunts down the road to visit Smidge, or Krissmiss visits, or stuff like that.  We’ve still got friends over at Dolli Lane, but…  it’s just not gonna be the same.  I’m gonna have to go Postal again.  An’, with how Cooper’s talkin’, maybe he’s gonna do it too.  I think he’s kinda sweet on Pinkly.  Last time I asked him bout it, he said no no no an’ got all red inna face, but Wren hugged him an’ said it was ok even if he did.

So alla Beans are runnin’ round, fixin’ stuff an’ packin’ stuff an’ throwin’ stuff away.  The Witch is gonna inherit Snip’s old breadbox house, so she’s gonna get a place where she can live without traumatizin’ alla Littles at Dolli Lane.  That’s good.  An’ she can do her witchy things without makin’ anybody sick or nothin’.  I’ll help her get her things all set up an’ stuff.  Snip an’ Smidge an’ Kele are livin’ together now inna Big House.  They say it’s gonna get moved to Washington too.  It’s good to have a home that goes with you, like turtles an’ snails.

BigHouse_FrontPorch

I’ve been spendin’ loads of time makin’ sure nobody gets sold or nothin’.  It’s hard.  Beans are doin’ hard work, too, specially cuz the date’s gettin’ closer an’ closer for movin’.  Cooper an’ me are stayin’ here long as we can to get in last minute visits with cuzzins afore they’re all gone away.

(Pip gave me a dress, an’ Amalynn got a dress kinda sorta like it, so we got to playin’ like we were twins one day an’ dressed up in our matchin’ stuff!)

KestrelAmalynn_Twinsies

Leavin’s sad.  When Pip an’ Amalynn had to go, everybody was cryin’ an’ weepin’.  I forgot to grab pictures of sayin’ bye, but there was plenty of sad after an’ plenty of time for pictures then.

Forgot to say, two new friends came to stay with Pinkly an’ Riki an’ them.  Their names are Tansy an’ Quinn.  Tansy kinda sorta reminds me of Wren.  But I’d know Wren anywhere, so I’m not worried bout it.  There’s a set of boys that look an awful lot alike.  I dunno if they’re twins, but they outta be.  I can never tell which is which.  Maybe that’s why Cooper’s always inna girl’s dorm, hangin’ with Pinkly.  Least he knows who she is.  Twins like Cooper an’ me are smart: you can tell who’s who.

Today, Smidge an’ her friend Goobie are gonna go get lunch with Goobie’s bean an’ Grammy Happy.  There’s a lotta goodbyes goin’ on.  Cuz they’re out, I’m borrowin’ Snip’s computer.

SnipsComputer

He got me through his passwords an’ stuff.  So here I am, writin’!  I’ve still got this dress from Pip on.  I don’t much like dresses, but it’s soft an’ pretty, an’ it makes me feel happy, sorta like I’m gettin’ a hug while I wear it.

I’m tryin’ to not think much. But I’m gonna miss everybody.  Enjoyin’ bein’ with ’em as much as I can til they gotta go.

~Kestrel

Advertisements

Guess who’s Heeere!

Cooper ‘n’ me went over to Smidge’s cuz we heard Pip an’ Amalynn we’re in town. When we got there, everybody was just sittin’ Round, talkin’. So I snuck up real quiet—which was tough, cuz the room’s got three big beds an’ lotsa stuff onna floor ‘tween ‘em!—an’ covered up Pip’s eyes before she could see me.

52214C3B-47AD-4551-9C71-66A79F755147

Guess who!

Pip’s smart. It didn’t take her long to guess. She squealed out my name and hopped up right quick (hope nobody minded her purple jellies on the bedspread). An’ I gotta great big hug!

75034EEE-EA33-4F99-BFB4-5AED418CF9D0

Pip insisted I hadda open up Krissmiss gifts she hadn’t mailed. Oooh, presents! Nobody hadda ask me twice.

4B93A2C8-E89A-47C2-A7B7-CBD32C07A3B1

“What’s in here?”

”Just open it!”

It’s a—! It’s a—! It’s so cute! But what is it?

525E937D-5FDA-41EB-A034-4EBA16054A44

Pip an’ Amalynn also gave me a cute rubber ducky an’ awesome overalls an’ a super pretty dress with bright colors an’ pretty patterns! Amalynn’s gotta dress made outta the same fabric, so we’re gonna dress up like twins one day this week. It’ll be cool. Ooh, an’ Pip found me a book bout cryptozoology. That’s a sorta science bout supernatural critters, an’ it’ll help me with monster huntin’. Maybe, cuz it’s sorta like science an’ studyin’ Bones an’ things, I can get Falcon an’ Cooper to help.

Speakin’ of Cooper, last I saw, he was off tellin’ pi jokes to Pinkly. Hope she doesn’t mind. Hope she maybe gets ‘em.

If Smidge doesn’t mind, we might be stayin’ a bit! Maybe even all week, to help with packin’ an’ stuff.

~Kestrel