Arkansas, Day 5: Carving’s end

Day 5.  Last day.  Started beautiful an’ clear an’ bright.  Oh my gumdrops! Those clouds are somethin’ else, right?!

We hadda say goodbye to Big Green dragon.  We were all sad, cuz he’s super fun, but his bean left early an’ all. We gave his bean a Nutty Buddy to say thanks for lettin’ Big Green camp on our table!

The wood dragon babies got more carved than they were afore, too.  Heads an’ necks got attached to bodies, an’ legs got jointed inna place.  I don’t think they’re gonna be breathin’ fire for a bit.  That’s good.  We got time to make sure they’re good afore they turn mean or somethin’.  Plus, the li’l tykes got stuck up onna stick!  Maybe it shook alla bad outta ’em already.

But right now, they seem awful cute an’ little an’ nice.  No fire, no clawin’, no death or maimin’ or nothin’.  Stick-shakin’ afore full-born seems to really make ’em inna good critters.  I tested it first, though, tryin’ to make sure they were good babies, not bad babies.  Pip helped.  We fed it some li’l bitty treats (not people!). It seemed like a good dragon.

FAED0D53-21BE-4B8B-9085-2311E5CF3499

After we hadda stop carving, we cleaned up the room, sweepin’ out alla chips an’ carvin’ bits, puttin’ stuff away, an’ gettin’ gear packed away.  The baby dragons are pullin’ themselves together with pegs an’ things, but they still gotta grow their tails an’ wings.  Right now, they just got stubby lil’ ends.  The teachers say they’re pretty sure the rest will grow, but it takes time.

When we got back to the cabin, we (Cooper, Pinkly, Amalynn, Pip, an’ me) were kinda hungry, an’ kinda sad.  We’re gonna all miss hangin’ out together an’ watchin’ baby dragons bein’ born.  I dunno who thought of it, but we got out a cookie that Voir’s bean made an’ shared it.  Snack time!  We were thinkin’ bout ’em an’ wishin’ they could be there with us too.  Sendin’ love to Voir an’ Smidgie an’ Wizzie an’ Mr. Wizzie.

12DFB839-8B65-4531-B2C1-632DA4F52779

We’re talkin’ bout a final sleepover too, just cuz it’ll be fun.

1A82E09E-6163-4A11-8C02-2DF12702A01E

~Kestrel

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s