Sweet Treats: Flower Kiss!

Who says flowers are just for dates an’ bees?  (An’ Littles, who need flowers like they need air).

Wren found a bag.  An’ inna bag were some pretty little pouches with flower pictures an’ Japanese writing.  I dunno what the Japanese part says, but they’re awful pretty anyway!

It’s been a bit since we found candy lyin’ around, so we thought we’d share some with alla readers.  An’ we were both wearin’ flower bright stuff, so it worked every way we could see.

SweetTreats_FlowerKiss_2017Sept29_001

SweetTreats_FlowerKiss_2017Sept29_002

When we broke ’em out, they tasted fruity, kinda like plums.  An’ Wren thought hers was more like apricots.  They were nice, kinda like gettin’ a taste of summer on your tongue.

Oh!  Speakin’ of summer, it’s been gone a whole week now!  You’d think, with it bein’ fall an’ all, that it’d be cooler.  Nope, not yet.  Summer’s got a good hold onna weather.  That ain’t too bad a thing: it means we get more time to be out, playin’, afore it gets dark, an’ we don’t gotta pop on hats yet.  But I’m all itchy, waitin’ for that first cool breath of fall, cuz right after you get the icy chill of winter against your toes!  An’ with winter come snow!

But no snow yet.  Today, we got the taste of summer on our tongues.

~Kestrel

Advertisements

Workin’, workin’, workin’

September’s here.  School’s here. Wren’s sayin’ we gotta all go learn stuff, like numbers an’ readin’ an’ history.  Sometimes, we go help Nim with alla Littles an’ their learnin’.  It’s easier’n tryin’ make sense outta what she’s showin’ me!  Areas of circles an’ calculatin’ interest an’ balancin’ books!  Gumdrops!  All I wanna do is fight monsters.  They don’t care if I gave ’em the right tip or not.

But I like readin’, an I like helpin’ Littles with their learnin’.  It’s fun.  Cooper an’ Falcon are teachin’ ’em all about science.  Right now, they got ’em out inna woods, lookin’ for different kinds of seeds so they can talk ’bout how plants live through winter even though they look all dead.  I gotta smart brother.  Thank goodness!  Maybe he can help me with alla stuff Wren’s stuffin’ at me.

(Falcon did say there’s stuff called physics that might help with fightin’…  It’s gotta lotta numbers in it, tho, so he wants me to keep learnin’ ’em.  Grr.)

Anyhow, sorry I’ve been so quiet!  Our schedules are all a-flux.  Hopin’ soon maybe I can catch some time for pictures too.

~Kestrel