Eclipse Viewing

EclipseDay_001

There was an eclipse!  The itty bitty moon covered up the great big sun inna middle of the day.  Wow.  Some places, the moon blocked out the whole sun, an’ it got dark as night. Pip an’ Auntie Glenda went to a place called Salem where they could see it happen.  Round here, we got somethin’ Cooper called a partial eclipse, which meant the moon only covered up some of the sun, but it didn’t get night-dark.

But it DID get dark.  An’ chilly!  It was awful strange, standin’ out inna field, watchin’ it get darker an’ darker.  There were some clouds, too, an’ I was worried that’d mean we couldn’t see the shadow in our box, but it worked out ok.  We saw the shadow of the moon slidin’ over the bright of the sun!  Cooper said we shouldn’t ever look straight at the eclipse, or it’d hurt our eyes a lot (an’ maybe make us blind).  I don’t wanna be blind.  It’s hard fightin’ monsters when you can’t see ’em.

EclipseWatching010

We talked bout eclipses, an’ how they work, an’ why they’re special.  Long time ago, people thought maybe an eclipse meant somethin’ awful was gonna happen, but now we know it’s just cuz the moon’s spinnin’ an’ the earth’s spinnin’ lined up with the sun an’ made something neat happen.  But there’s somethin’ sorta magical about it, too.  I bet the Witch at Dolli Lane was watchin’ it too!  (Meikiko an’ Falcon took the other box over there so the Littles could watch the eclipse)

It took a li’l bit to figure out how to use the box.  I kept coverin’ the hole with my head or my hair or somethin’, an’ Cooper kept tryin’ move me around to help me make it work.  He’d look inna box, turn li’l bit, say “Ooh, it’s there!” Then I’d take it an’ try, but I couldn’t find the sun anywhere.

EclipseWatching08

But it worked after a li’l bit, an’ I got to see the sun an’ shadow too!  Wow.

EclipseWatching03

An’ there it was!  It worked!

EclipseBox01

Some people had glasses with special lenses that let them look atta sun without hurtin’ their eyes, but I thought our box was pretty special.  No hurt eyes, either!  Cuz some companies made bad glasses, an’ people might’ve gotten hurt tryin’ to see this special thing, an’ that doesn’t seem very nice at all.

Total Eclipse

After it covered up, the moon slid back off the sun.  It took a while for alla sun to come back out–bout three hours–but it was super neat to sit through.  I tried to get Wren to come out an’ watch, but she said that was ok.  An’ Sparrow stayed an’ kept her company.  Juniper kinda vanished, but I’m sure she’ll be back.

Hope alla you enjoyed the eclipse too!

~Kestrel

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s